The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
Niagara County Community College Niagara County
Community College
The Smart Place to Start
    Niagara County Community College
   
 
  Sep 23, 2017
 
 
    
2014-2015 Student Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Who's Who (Faculty, Administrative staff, and SUNY)


In this section you will find a complete listing of NCCC’s full-time administrators and faculty, along with their titles and credentials. We have also provided a listing of community people who serve on our advisory committees and a complete listing of institutions in the State University of New York System.

 

Administration

 

Board of Trustees

Malcolm A. Needler
Chairperson
North Tonawanda

Henry F. Wojtaszek
Vice Chairperson
North Tonawanda

James W. Ward
Secretary
Newfane

Gina I. Virtuoso
Financial Secretary
Niagara Falls

Vincent R. Ginestre
North Tonawanda

William L. Ross
Niagara Falls

Kevin C. Schuler
Pendleton

Bonnie R. Sloma
Lewiston

Sheila Smith
Niagara Falls

Olivia Spitzer (Student Trustee)
 

Administrative Officers

James P. Klyczek
President of the College
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Eunice M. Bellinger
Vice President of Academic Affairs

B.S., Niagara University
Ed.M, Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Michael Dombrowski
Vice President of Operations
B.S., Houghton College

Julia Pitman
Vice President of Student Services
A.A., College of Southern Maryland
B.S., M.A., University of Baltimore

Paula Sandy
Vice President for Academic Auxiliary Services

B.A., Canisius College
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.B.A., St. Bonaventure University

William Schickling
Vice President of Finance & Information Technology
B.S., Illinois State University C.P.A.

Administrative Staff

Donald G. Armstrong
Interim Director of Human Resources
B.S., West Point
M.S., Niagara University

Allison Armusewicz
Director of Student Development
B.S., Russell Sage College
M.S. Buffalo State College

Lisa Babcock
Director of Security
A.A.S., Monroe Community College
B.S., Empire State College

Gina Beam
Director of Public Relations

A.A., St. Louis Community College at Meramec
B.A., Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Deborah Brewer
Director of Foundation
A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., SUNY Empire State College

Matthew Clingersmith
Head Coach

A.A., Erie Community College
B.S., Canisius College

Richard DeMita
Assistant Superintendent of Building Services

Barbara DeSimone
Assistant Director of Public Relations
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.S., Buffalo State College

Theresa DiGregorio
Director of Business & Financial Services
A.A.S., SUNY at Empire State College

Patrice Elnicki
Director of Financial Accounting & Reporting
B.S., Valparaiso University
C.P.A.

Mary Jane Feldman
Director of Planning & Research
B.S., Daemen College
M.S., SUNY at Brockport
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Jesse Goldberg
Director of Technical Services

B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Maureen Henderson
Business Advisor, Small Business Development Center
B.S., M.B.A., St. Bonaventure University

Hal Kingsley
Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs (Workforce Development)

B.F.A., Long Island University
M.A., Emerson College
M.B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Denyel Koury
Alumni Associate, Foundation

B.A., SUNY at Geneseo

Steven Lamkin
Director of Grants
B.A., SUNY at Albany

James Lobdell
Assistant Director of Facilities
B.S., Boston University

Monica Lopoyda
Assistant to the Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.A., Hartwick College

Cindy Mack
Director of User & Administrative Technology Services
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.B.A., Niagara University

Lisa Mahl
Assistant Director of Financial Aid
B.S., SUNY Oswego
M.S., Buffalo State

Robert McKeown
Athletics Director
A.A.S., NCCC
B.S., Empire State College
M.S., Clarion University

Dennis Michaels
Chief Information Officer
B.S., SUNY at Oswego

Victoria Orzetti
Assistant Director of Human Resources
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., Buffalo State College

Lynn Oswald
Director of Small Business Development Center
B.S., M.B.A., University at Buffalo

Vonetta Rhodes
Director of Child Development Center

B.S., SUNY at Old Westbury
E.D.M., SUNY at Buffalo

Monica Ridgeway
Grant Program Director (Liberty Partnership Grant)

A.S., Erie Community College
B.A., M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

William Sabio
Assistant Director of Human Resources for Compliance

B.A., M.S., Canisius College

Kathleen Saunders
Director of Admissions
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State College
M.S., Niagara University

Pauline Soeffing
Business Advisor, Small Business Development Center
B.S., M.B.A., University at Buffalo

James Trimboli
Director of Financial Aid
A.S., Bryant and Stratton Business Institute
B.S., Medaille College
M.A., Buffalo State College

Lydia Ulatowski
Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.A., SUNY at Fredonia
M.S., Niagara University

Barbara Walck
Assistant to the President
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Faculty

Audrey Agnello
Professor, Accounting
B.B.A., B.A., M.S., M.B.A., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2011-12

Cathleen Barron
Instructor, Baking and Pastry Arts

A.O.S., SUNY at Cobleskill
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Martin Bauer
Professor, Communications
B.S., Ithaca College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Elaine Beaudoin
Instructor, Radiologic Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Bridget Beilein
Instructor, Foreign Language

B.A., Michigan State University
M.S., Niagara University

Nicole Bishop
Instructor, English

B.A., Amherst College
M.A., PhD., University of Michigan

Susan H. Bland
Professor, Psychology
B.A., Rosary Hill College
M.A., SUNY at Geneseo
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Franklin T. Boeck, Jr.
Professor, Mechanical Technology
B.S., M.B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
Certified Manufacturing Engineer

Mark Bonacci
Professor, Human Services
B.A., M.B., Manhattanville College
M.S.W., New York University
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Robert Borgatti
Professor, Digital Media
B.A., Niagara University
M.S., Syracuse University

Sue Brade
Professor, Biology
B.S., St. John Fisher College
M.S., SUNY College at Fredonia

Danielle Brant
Assistant Professor, Animal Management
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., Buffalo State College

Lynn Brochu
Professor, Health and Physical Education Studies
B.A., Brock University
B.Edu, M.S., Canisius College

Michelle Bruce
Instructor, Nursing

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., Grand Canyon University

Robert Bucella
Professor, Biology
B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Barbara Buckman
Professor, Art
B.F.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.F.A., Hunter College
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Suzanne Buffamanti
Professor, English
B.A., University of Rochester
M.A., Ph.D., Purdue University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2007-08

Becky Burns
Associate Professor, Business Administration
B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.P.S., Cornell University

James Caprio
Professor, Computer Science
B.A., Wadhams Hall College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Gene Carella
Professor, Biology
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Brockport
M.A., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1984-85

James Carlo
Instructor, Hospitality
A.O.S., Erie Community College
A.A.S., Paul Smith’s College
B.S., Florida International University
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Larry Castellani
Professor, Philosophy
B.A., Thiel College
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Matthew Clarcq
Assistant Professor, History
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.A., Ph.D, SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2010-11

Aaron Cobaugh
Associate Professor, Animal Management
B.S., St. Francis University
M.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Stacey Daniels
Instructor, Nursing

A.A., Sister’s Hospital School of Nursing
B.S., M.S., Daemen College

Denise L. David
Professor, English
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1991-92

Livio Farallo
Professor, Biology
B.A., M.S., Niagara University

Donald Fisher
Professor, History
B.A., St. John Fisher College
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Gemma Fournier
Professor, Surgical Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Niagara University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Mark Fronczak
Associate Professor, Biology
Doctor of Chiropractic, New York
Chiropractic College

Kathleen Gerbasi
Professor, Psychology
B.A., Ph.D., University of Rochester
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2008-09

Paula Greenwald
Professor, Engineering Science
B.S.E.E., Gannon University
M.S.E.E., Rochester Institute of Technology

Bethany Ann Gysbers
Professor, Biology
B.S., Newcomb College, Tulane University
Ph.D., University of Texas Medical Branch

Philip Haseley
Professor, Anthropology
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1992-93

Carl B. Heintz
Professor, Culinary Arts
B.S., Pennsylvania State University
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
Certified Culinary Educator
N.Y.S. Certified Chef Instructor Diversified Cooperative Work Study Coordinator

Anne Marie Holler
Instructor, Nursing

B.S., D’Youville College
M.S., State University of New York Insstitute of Technology at Utica/Rome

Katherine Johnson
Professor, Sociology
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Anne Jowsey
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S.E., SUNY at Buffalo

Gretchen Kaplan
Instructor, Nursing
B.S., SUNY at Brockport
M.S., Molloy College

Rebekah Keaton
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., Ph.D., Michigan State University

Nancy Knechtel
Professor, Art
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1992-93

Tadeus Krupa Jr.
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Yu Liu
Professor, English
B.A., Loyang Foreign Languages Institute, China
M.A., Lancaster University, UK
M.S., Edinburgh University, UK
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2009-10

Kyle LoConti
Chair, Arts, Media & Technology Division
Professor, Dance
B.A., SUNY at Brockport
M.S., M.A., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2009-10

Brenda Mangum
Instructor, Nursing

B.S., M.S., Daemen College

Deborah Matuch
Professor, Physical Therapy
B.S., B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

John Matwijkow
Assistant Professor, Culinary Arts
B.S., M.S., Buffalo State

Cherie Mavissakalian
Professor, Nursing
B.S., Niagara University
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Cynthia Meyers
Professor, Radiological Technology
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo

James Mezhir
Chair, Humanities and Social Sciences Division
Professor, Criminal Justice

A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1987-88

David Milazzo
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Daniel Miller
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Mark Mistriner
Chair, Business and Hospitality Division
Professor, Culinary Arts
A.O.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University

Michele Mistriner
Professor, Education
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., Buffalo State College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Abigail Mitchell
Instructor, Medical Assisting

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S.N., Niagara University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix
DHEd., A.T. Still University

Joan B. Mooney
Professor, Learning Skills
A.B., Vassar College
Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo

Robert Morris
Professor, English
B.A., Presbyterian College
M.A., University of North Carolina
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1997

John Morsellino
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Boston College
M.A., University of Puerto Rico
J.D., St. John’s University
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

James Murphy
Associate Professor, English
B.A., Canisius College
M.A., Ph.D., Fordham University

David M. Nemi
Professor, Business Adminstration
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Marguerite C. Newton
Professor, Drafting Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.Ed., SUNY at Buffalo

Cindy L. Oberjosh
Professor, Humanities
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Canisius College
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Cynthia O’Keefe
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S., Niagara University
M.S., D’Youville College

Usha Pande
Professor, Physics
B.S., M.S., Lucknow University, India
Ph.D., Kumaun University, India

Rama Parai
Professor, Economics
B.A., M.A., University of Burdwan, India
M.B.A., Case Western Reserve University

Salvatore M. Passanese
Chair, Science, Health and Mathematics Division
Professor, Biology

A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University
Ph.D., St. Bonaventure University

Marc Pietrzykowski
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Empire State College
M.F.A., Ph.D., Georgia State University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2013-14

Michael Pikus
Professor, English
B.A., M.S., Canisius College
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2000-01

Andrew Pollard
Associate Professor, Sociology
B.A., M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Paul Ratka
Instructor, Economics

B.A., Daemen College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Carol J. Rogers
Professor, Human Services
B.S.E., University of New Mexico
M.Ed., Loyola University of Chicago-Erikson Institute

Lindsay Rose
Instructor, Chemistry
B.S., Butler University
Ph.D., Cornell University

Barbara Rowe
Professor, Art
B.F.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.F.A., University of Massachusetts

Laurie Ryan
Professor, Business Adminstration
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State College
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Elizabeth Sachs
Professor, English
B.S., St. Olaf College
M.A., University of Illinois-Urbana
Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2004-05

Donna Sandretto
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Daemen College

Laura Scaletta
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.A., Brock University, Canada
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Joseph Schmidt
Associate Professor, Audio Recording & Production
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Salvatore Sciandra
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Harsh Sharma
Professor, English
B.A., M.A., M.Phil., Punjab State University, India
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Susan Siegmann
Associate Professor, Business Administration
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY Empire State College

Brenda Simonson
Professor, Health and Physical Education Studies
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Brockport

Theodore P. Skotnicki
Professor, Criminal Justice
B.A., Niagara University
M.A., University of Chicago
M.A., SUNY at Albany

Deborah Sorrentino
Professor, Computer Science
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.S., SUNY at New Paltz
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1999-2000

Carolyn Stanko
Assistant Professor, Horticulture
B.S., University of Arizona
M.S., Michigan State University

Ian Stapley
Professor, English
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Estelle Steiner
Assistant Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Wyoming at Laramie
Ph.D. University of Colorado at Boulder

Scott Steiner
Instructor, Culinary Arts

B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Babette Strassburg
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., Daemen College
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2011-12

John Strong
Assistant Professor, Health and Physical Education
B.S., Canisius College
M.S., Walden University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Yvonne Szymanski
Professor, Biology
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2010-11

Arthur Taylor
Professor, Communications
B.A., Shaw University
M.S., Tennessee State University

Christina Taylor
Instructor, Psychology
B.A., Niagara University
M.A., University of North Carolina

Albert Termin
Instructor, Health and Physical Education
B.S., Clarion University
M.S., University of Kansas

Christine Tirella
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Canisius College
M.A., Western Connecticut State University

Donald Topolski
Professor, Computer Science
B.S., SUNY at Binghamton
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Lori Townsend
Professor, Office Technology
A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.B.A., Niagara University
M.S., SUNY at Albany

Jerald Truesdell
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S, Roberts Wesleyan College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Gail Tylec
Professor, Health and Physical Education
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Cortland
Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2007-08

Timothy Veiders
Professor, Criminal Justice
B.A., M.A., SUNY at Albany

Mark Voisinet
Professor, Drafting Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
M.S., Buffalo State College

Paul Waite
Professor, Accounting
B.B.A., M.S., Niagara University

Robert Warner
Professor, Psychology
B.S., Arizona State University
M.A., SUNY at Geneseo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1995-96

Susan K. Wehling
Professor, Physical Therapy
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S.N., Daemen College

Jon Williams
Professor, Communications
B.S., SUNY at Empire State College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Julie Woodworth
Professor, Nursing
Certified Nurse Educator

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Daemen College
M.S., D’Youville College
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2008-09

Counselors

Joseph F. Colosi
Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.A., Ed.M., University of Massachusetts

Martin H. Drake
Professor/Counselor, Student Services
A. A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., Niagara University
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Karen Drilling
Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.S., Daemen College
M.S., University of North Carolina

Deborah J. Robinson
Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.A., Canisius College
M.S., Buffalo State
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Anthony Ventresca
Professor/Counselor, Student Services
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo

David Yaksich
Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.A., Olivet College
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2000-01

Henrietta G. Lewis Library

Nancy Kennedy
Chair, Henrietta G. Lewis Library
Professor/ Librarian

B.A., SUNY College at Fredonia
M.L.S., SUNY Albany

Karen Ferington
Professor/Librarian
B.M.E., North Central College
M.L.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Marybeth Morse
Instructor/Librarian
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.L.S. University of Michigan

Lillian Passanese
Coordinator, V. James Renda Faculty Resource Center
Professor/Librarian

B.A., M.L.S., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2013-14

Jeanne Tuohey
Professor/Librarian
B.A., SUNY at Brockport
M.L.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Technical Assistants

Hannah Berlund
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., M.A., SUNY College at Buffalo

Kelly Boswell
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., SUNY College at Fredonia
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Gregory Brehm
Technical Assistant, Information Technology

A.A.S., College of Sequoias

Josephine Brevetti-Runkle
Technical Assistant, Student Services
B.S., M.S., Niagara University

Kimberly Buerger
Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State College
E.D.M., Penn State University
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence, 1997-98

Louis Cavaretta
Technical Assistant, Information Technology
A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.T., SUNY at Buffalo

Dominic Fabrizio
Technical Assistant, Culinary Arts

A.A.S., A.O.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Niagara University

Caitlin Fulle
Technical Assistant, Student Services
B.A., Niagara University

Kelly Galus
Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S. Niagara County Community College

Richard Haug
Technical Assistant, Arts, Media & Technology

B.F.A., SUNY at Fredonia

Jessica Helmbrecht
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.B.A., M.A., Medaille College

Nancy Huntington
Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Thomas Jacobs
Technical Assistant, Information Technology
A.A.S., Community College of the U.S. Air Force
A.S., Niagara County Community College

Colleen Johnson
Technical Assistant, Student Services

A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Niagara University
M.S.W., SUNY at Buffalo

Sabrina Kerfoot
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., SUNY College at Brockport

Linda Kilger
Technical Assistant, Nursing
A.D.N., A.S., Trident Technical College
B.S.N., Oregon Health Sciences University

Melissa A. Lock
Technical Assistant, Student Services

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Stephanie Menth
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.S., Medaille College

Kathleen Michalski
Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S., Trocaire College

Denise Prohaska
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY College at Brockport

Sharon Pullano
Technical Assistant, Science, Health and Mathematics
A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., Niagara University

Heather Saba
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., Canisius College

Jared Schickling
Technical Assistant, Student Services

A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., Colorado State University

Carolyn Schmahl
Technical Assistant, Science, Health and Mathematics
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Randall W. Schultz
Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Thomas Schwartz
Technical Assistant, Arts, Media & Technology
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1996-97

Melissa Stolzenburg
Technical Assistant, Science, Health and Mathematics
M.S., B.S., Buffalo State College

Angela Taibi
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Canisius College

Lana Virtuoso
Technical Assistant, Science, Health and Mathematics
Cert., Niagara Falls Memorial Hospital
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Eileen Walsh
Technical Assistant, Student Services
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University

Non-Ranked Professionals

William Brinson
Coordinator of Multicultural Student Services
A.S., B.S. Hilbert College

Alissa Shugats-Cummings
Program Administrator, Student Development
A.A. Niagara County Community College
B.A., Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo

Lisa Dubuc
Coordinator of Distance Learning
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., Buffalo State College
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2010-11

Giovambattista Giacco
Network Manager

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Todd Phillips
Network Manager
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Julie Speer
Registrar
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Southwest Missouri State University

Corey Wright
NRP / Coordinator of Multimedia and Web Services
B.A., Ithaca College

Cheryl Yager
Supervisor, College Nursing Services
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., University of Phoenix

Part-time faculty tally in each division for the Spring 2014 semester:

Arts, Media & Technology

 47

 

Business and Hospitality

  30

 

Humanities and Social Sciences

  65

 

Science, Health and Mathematics

137

 

Emeritus Faculty

James Abbondanza
Jean Adjemian
Catherine Ainsworth †
Marian Baumler, Ph.D.
Ernest Robert Baxter
Olga Bopp†
David Brown
Kenneth Burg
Connie Bush†
Robert Cinelli, Ed.D.
Katherine Collard
Irene Costanzo
Laura Damon
Kathy Dolce
Paul Dominick
Anne Edwards†
Patricia Evans
Martha Faller
Douglas Farley
Paul Ferington
Gerald Fischer
John Fulciniti†
Elizabeth Fulwell
Catherine Gibbs
Carolyn Goldberg
Anthony Gullo
Donald Harter
Raymond Harvey
Kenneth Hennig, Ph. D.
Brenda Horanburg
Theresa Hulub
Carol Jamieson†
Lloyd Jones †
Meredith Kellogg†
James Kimbrough
Eric Knuutila
Wallace Kramer
Lawrence Law
Roger Lehman
Samuel Loliger†
John Marohn

Marvin Maziarz
Gail McCarthy
Teresa McGlennon
Bryce McMichael
Kathleen McWhorter, Ed.D.
Janet Michalak, Ed.D.
Graham Millar
Eugene Miller†
John Mooney
Edward O’Keefe
Robert Olans
Dorothy Oldham-Bonner
Cathleen Peuquet
Paul Power
Colleen Quast
Ralph Race†
N. Landon Ray, D.D.S.†
Kenneth Raymond
Gerard Reinagel *
Jerry J. Repetski, Ph. D.
Eleanor Robinson†
Samuel Richbart
Carol Riniolo
Michael Ryan
Graham Salter
Peter Schwartzott
Paul Seland
Judith Serbacki †
Roy Sommer †
Alan Stafford
Donald Stellrecht †
Stephen Stepus, Ph. D.†
Rosemary Sweetman
Catherine Tallady
Norman Tederous
Tim Tomsen
Clyde Tyson
Edward Voetsch, Ph.D.
Donald Voisinet
Brenda Webb †
Henry Wollenberg †

† Deceased

Award Winners

State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

Laurence R. Plant*

1972-73

Dorothy Oldham-Bonner*

1977-78

Gene Carella

1984-85

Bryce McMichael*

1986-87

Carol Jamieson, Ph.D.†

1987-88

James Mezhir

1987-88

Gail Bolster*

1988-89

Marilyn Reagle*

1988-89

Larry Bolster*

1989-90

Barbara Higgins, Ph.D.†

1989-90

Roger V. Wright*

1989-90

Janet Michalak, Ed.D.*

1990-91

Ann Catalano*

1990-91

Dorothy Harnish

1990-91

Denise David, Ph.D.

1991-92

Catherine Gibbs*

1991-92

Catherine LoCascio*

1991-92

Philip Haseley, Ph.D.

1992-93

Nancy Knechtel

1992-93

Anthony S. Gullo*

1992-93

Rose Ann Roberts*

1993-94

Angela Parker, Ph.D.*

1993-94

Emily Chapman*

1993-94

Patricia Evans*

1994-95

Graham Salter*

1994-95

Monica Pullano*

1994-95

Patricia Wille*

1994-95

Connie Bush †

1995-96

Elizabeth Fulwell*

1995-96

Robert Warner

1995-96

Carolyn Cianciosa*

1996-97

Katherine Collard*

1996-97

Thomas Schwartz

1996-97

Robert Morris

1996-97

James Mittlestaedt †

1997-98

Alan Stafford*

1997-98

Kimberly Buerger

1997-98

Marian Baumler, Ph.D.*

1998-99

Donald House*

1998-99

Jatender Jhooty*

1998-99

Marilyn Brennan*

1999-00

Cathy Peuquet*

1999-00

Deborah Sorrentino

1999-00

Michael Pikus, Ph.D.

2000-01

David Tobin*

2000-01

David Yaksich

2000-01

Bryce McMichael*

2001-02

Paul Ferington*

2004-05

Elizabeth Sachs, Ph.D.

2004-05

Thomas M. McCully, Ph.D.

2005-06

Suzanne V. Buffamanti, Ph.D.

2006-07

Gail Tylec

2007-08

Kathleen Gerbasi, Ph.D

2008-09

Julie Woodworth

2008-09

Pam Parker*

2008-09

Yu Liu, Ph.D.

2009-10

Kyle LoConti

2009-10

Kathleen Kanouff-Taylor

2009-10

Matthew Clarcq

2010-11

Lisa Dubuc

2010-11

Yvonne Szmanski

2010-11

Gretchen Mittelstaedt

2010-11

Audrey Agnello

2011-12

Babette Strassburg

2011-12

Cynthia Drew

2011-12

Jennifer Allen

2012-13

Barbara Buckman

2012-13

Gemma Fournier

2012-13

David Milazzo

2012-13

John Strong

2012-13

 Carol Lewis

2013-14

 Lillian Passanese

2013-14

 Marc Pietrzykowski

2013-14

National Academic Advising Association

Paul Ferington*

1987

Patricia Evans*

1990

Clyde Tyson*

1991

Carl Heintz

1994

Alex Greenberg

1995

Carol Rinolo*

1996

Carol Henschel*

1998

Laurie Ryan

2000

James Mittelstaedt †

2002

President’s Award for Excellence in:

Academic Advisement:

Patricia Evans*

1990

Clyde D. Tyson*

1991

David Nemi

1992

Albert Saladino †

1992

Jay Elliott*

1993

Carl Heintz

1994

Alex Greenberg

1995

Carol Riniolo*

1996

Carol Henschel*

1997

Joanne Smith

1998

Laurie Ryan

1999

James Mittelstaedt †

2000

Rosalind Baugh*

2001

* Retired
† Deceased

Clerical Support & Auxiliary Services:

Jamie Gotowko

1982

Shirley R. Simrell*

1982

Mary M. Gephart*

1983

Louise Volpe*

1983

Christopher Hojnacki†

1984

Frederick Skurski

1984

Barbara Mokhiber†

1985

Patricia Widmer

1985

No Award Given

1986

Linda Hankinson*

1987

Andrew Lawrence

1987

Mary Ann Corieri*

1988

Ann Johnston*

1988

Jeane Kisiel*

1989

Sharon Seland

1989

Lori Andrews

1990

Cynthia Drew

1990

Sandra Fearby*

1991

Janice Litz

1991

Kathleen Greenfield*

1992

Donna L. Mazzei*

1992

Barbara Brown*

1993

Carol Karp*

1993

Loretta Crum*

1994

Roseann Zafuto*

1994

Fran Angeletti*

1995

Becky Guarino

1995

Gretchen Stellrecht

1996

Jennifer Skorik

1996

Barbara Garis

1997

Gloria Welch*

1997

Debbie Beach

1998

Pamela Parker*

1998

Karen Lyons

1999

Sandra Duncan*

1999

Kathleen Waas

2000

Susan Siegmann

2000

John Cipolla

2001

Michael Sullivan

2001

Professional Services:

Jane N. Haenle*

 1982

Michael W. Kisiel*† 

 1983

Anne Edwards †

 1984

Lorraine Fedrizzi*

 1985

Lillian Passanese

 1986

Carol Jamieson, Ph.D.†

 1987

Marilyn Reagle*

 1988

Larry Bolster*

 1989

Dorothy Harnish, Ed.D.

 1990

Catherine Gibbs*

 1991

Anthony S. Gullo*

 1992

Emily Chapman*

 1993

Monica Pullano*

 1994

Elizabeth Fulwell*

 1995

Thomas Schwartz

 1996

Jatender Jhooty*

 1998

Catherine Peuquet*

 1999

David Yaksich

 2000

Bryce McMichael*

 2001

 Teaching

Norman D. Tederous*

1982

William Warthling†

1982

Susan Bland, Ph.D.

1983

Samuel E. Richbart*

1983

Gene Carella

1984

Salvatore Passanese, Ph.D.

1984

Irene Costanzo*

1985

Alex Greenberg

1985

Margaret Laurie*

1986

Bryce McMichael*

1986

Gail Bolster*

1987

James Mezhir

1987

Paul B. Dominick*

1988

Patricia C. Wille*

1988

Barbara Higgins, Ph.D.†

1989

Roger V. Wright*

1989

Ann Catalano*

1990

Janet Michalak, Ed.D.*

1990

Denise David, Ph.D.

1991

Catherine LoCascio*

1991

Philip Haseley, Ph.D.

1992

Nancy E. Knechtel

1992

Angela Parker, Ph.D.*

1993

Rose Ann Roberts*

1993

Patricia Evans*

1994

Graham Salter*

1994

Connie Bush †

1995

Robert Warner

1995

Katherine Collard*

1996

Carolyn Cianciosa*

1996

Alan Stafford*

1997

James Mittlestaedt †

1997

Marian Baumler, Ph.D.*

1998

Donald House*

1998

Marilyn Brennan *

1999

Deborah Sorrentino

1999

Michael Pikus, Ph.D.

2000

David Tobin*

2000

* Retired
† Deceased

Distinguished Alumni

Alumni

Inducted

Jean Adjemian ‘67

1991

Floyd F. Amann, Jr. ‘66

1989

Tammy Austin-Ketch ‘90

2007

Richard Avdoian ‘71

2006

Nancy Babis ‘84

2005

Robert Bradley ‘73

1995

Stephen F. Brady ‘75

2005

Kay Brayley ‘75

1989

Penny Cacioppo ‘95

2001

Gene Carella ‘70

2000

Christopher Carlin ‘81

2003

A. Joseph Catalano ‘90

2003

Domenico Cavaiuolo ‘73

1998

Paul Churder ‘75

2013

Geraldine Cindric ‘92

1995

Rebecca Cindric Tantillo ‘96

2001

**Angelo DelSignore ‘70

2003

Anthony DeLuke ‘73

1998

Patricia Evans ‘77

1994

Susan J. Geissler ‘74

2009

Eric L. Gansworth ‘86

2010

Clifton Gibson ‘89

1995

Lessie Hamilton-Rose ‘70

1994

George Helfrich ‘72

1991

Carol Henschel ‘71

1988

Les Kachurek ‘83

2002

Deborah Karp Coder ‘77 & ‘88

2011

Renae Kimble ‘74

1988

Michael LaFever ‘70

1998

Jamie Marcolini ‘81

2000

Anne Martin-Staple ‘66

1997

George Maziarz ‘75

1996

Teresa McEvoy ‘72

1990

James A. Mezhir ‘68

2001

Richard Mullaney ‘74

1993

David Nemi ‘78

1995

Ernest Palmer ‘85

1999

Salvatore Passanese ‘73

1993

William Paterson ‘65

2008

Estelle Pavlock Jurasz ‘75 †

1989

Carmen Presti ‘84

2007

Paul Raczkiewicz ‘65

1990

Peter Robinson ‘91

2013

Joseph Ruffolo ‘76

1996

Richard Sawicki ‘73

1997

Duane Schielke ‘74

1988

Randall Schultz ‘75

1989

Lynne Shuster ‘65

1995

Theresa Silvestre ‘82

1990

Patricia Siola ‘73

2000

Michael Sloma ‘87

1994

Leon Smith ‘65

1988

Frances Sorge-Dotton ‘70

1993

Charles Steiner ‘70

1988

Joanne Stanton ‘80

2012

Ellen Swan ‘83

2006

Lilly Taddeo ‘73 †

1992

Virginia Taylor ‘76

1990

Melanie Tisdale ‘75

2002

Robert J. Travis ‘75

2001

Ginger Tucker-Lamb ‘87

1999

John Turner ‘69

1989

Gail Tylec ‘80

1992

Louise Volpe ‘68

2006

Lizabeth Weiss ‘72

2002

Ronald Winkley ‘78

2003

Richard P. Winter ‘74

2005

Ronald J. Winter ‘74

2001

Ronald Zito ‘72, ‘78

2008

 Deceased
**Awarded Posthumously

Curriculum Advisory Committees 2014-2015


 

Animal Management

Gerald D. Aquilina
Buffalo Zoological Gardens
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Nancy Chapin
Niagara Aquarium
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Helen Domske
Great Lakes Program
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Dr. Mark Irwin
Jefferson Community College
Watertown, N.Y. 13601

Dr. Susan Weinberg Margulis
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y.  14208

Dr. Michael Noonan
Zoo Biology Program
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Carmen Presti
The Primate Sanctuary, Inc.
Niagara Falls, N.Y  14303

Dr. Kurt Volle
Buffalo Zoological Gardens
Buffalo, N.Y. 14223

Baking & Pastry Arts

Karen Burghardt
East Amherst, N.Y.  14051

Francis DiCamillo, Jr.
DiCamillo Baking Company
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14305

Michael Fiore
Village Bakeshop
Lewiston, N.Y.  14092

Luci Levere
Elm Street Bakery
East Aurora, N.Y.  14052

Joe Mangano
Gluten Free Baked Goods
Amherst, N.Y.  14226

Trish Mullaney
The Dessert Deli
Williamsville, N.Y.  14221

Rebecca Poletti
Mangia Cafe & Bakery
Lewiston, N.Y.  14092

Anne Tutuska
Trattoria Aroma
Buffalo, N.Y.  14222 

Business: Accounting

Muriel Anderson
University of Buffalo
Buffalo, NY  14260

Dr. Robert Davis
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Robert Morreale
Ashton Potter
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Doreen Parisse
Pricewaterhousecoopers, LLP
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Joseph Winter
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Celeste Zuppa
PRAXAIR
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14151

Business: Administrative Assistant/Office Assistant

D. Lori Adamson
Summit Pediatrics
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Stephen Colan
New York State Power Authority
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Beverly Pardee
Par Med Pharmaceuticals
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14305

Ruth Pirinelli
Starpoint Central School
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Khaleelah F. Shareef
Packard Court Community Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Melanie Collins Tisdale
Attorney at Law
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Business: Business Administration

John Butcher
Summit Print & Mail, LLC
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Diane Dittmar
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

John L. Lomeo
The Hospice & Palliative Care Group
Getzville, N.Y. 14068

James V. Renda
Multisorb Technologies, Incorporated
Buffalo, N.Y. 14224

Stephen Scella
Charter One Bank
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Dr. Arup K. Sen
D’Youville College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Jeffrey J. Streb
Ingram Micro
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Myriam Witkowski
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Computer Aided Design & Drafting

John Bender
Bender’s Technical Detailing, Inc.
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Jon K. Beyer, CPD
Cannon Design
Grand Island, N.Y. 14072

Pat Moran
John W. Danforth Company
Tonawanda, N.Y.  14150

Michael Scheuneman
Praxair, Incorporated
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Joe Siegrist
JNE Consulting & Engineering
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Thomas Trill
Delphi Thermal Systems
Lockport, N.Y.  14094

Michael Wills
Precision Plus Vacuum, Incorporated
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Computer Science Information Systems/LAN

Carl Alphonce
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Dr. Sarbani Banerjee
Buffalo State College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14222

Dr. Petter Lovaas
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Dr. Peter Scott
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Criminal Justice

Thomas Beilein
New York State Commission of Corrections
Albany, N.Y. 12205

Bryan DalPorto
Niagara Falls Police Department
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Anthony SanGiacomo
United States Probation Office
Buffalo, N.Y.  14020

Judge Mark Anthony Violante
City Court
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Michael Violante
Niagara County District Attorney
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Diane Vitello
City Court Judge
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

 Culinary Arts/Restaurant Management

Scott Beahen
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y.  14109

Dominic Colucci
Como Restaurant
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14301

Michael Joseph
Rich Products
Buffalo, NY  14213

David Kopasz
Seneca Niagara Casino
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14301

Carmelo Raymondi
Carmelo’s Restaurant
Lewiston, N.Y.  14092

Tom Reese
Red Coach Inn
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

John Sikorski
SYSCO Food Service of Jamestown, LLC
Falconer, N.Y. 14733

Don Woods
Wegman’s Food Markets
Depew, N.Y.  14043 

Digital Media

Roberta Bolt
Bolt Designs
Williamsville, N.Y.  14221

Chris Buryta
Buffalo, N.Y.  14210

David Collins
David Collins Productions
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Carol A. Doggett
Hidden Valley Animal Adventure
Varysburg, N.Y. 14167

Terry Fisher
Full Circle Studios
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Paul Lamont
Toward Castle Films, LLC
Lockport, N.Y.  14094

Jennifer Licata
Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Shaun Mullins
Propellerhead Media, Incorporated
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Josh Myers
Clever Method
Elma, N.Y.  14059

Jamie O’Neil
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Adrian Roselli
Algonquin Studios
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Health Studies

Donna Baker-Franjoine
Grand Island, N.Y.  14072

Diane Bly
Medically Oriented Gym
Grand Island, N.Y. 14072

Melissa Franke
Niagara Falls City Schools
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14304

Jeff Hickman
Lockport, N.Y.  14094

Christie Martel
Teacher
Lewiston, N.Y.  14094

John Spanbauer
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Justine Tutuska
Daemen College
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Horticulture

John Farfaglia
Niagara County Cooperative Extension
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Diana Marsh
Menne Nursery
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Thomas Mitchell
Mitchell Landscaping
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Roger Restorff
Restorff’s Landscape service
Buffalo, N.Y.  14216

Timothy Richley
Garden Restorations
Darien Center, N.Y. 14040

Gary Sokolowski
Menne Nursery
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Hospitality, Tourism & Casino Management

Robert Bloom
Hard Rock Cafe
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14301

Kristina Bradshaw
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Leon Lascelle
DNC Parks & Resorts
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14302

Doreen O’Connor
Niagara Majestic Tours
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Tim Ruddy
Maid of the Mist Corporation
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14303

Lori Till, Ed.D.
Buffalo State College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14222

Robert Vickers
J. Wilson Marketing  & Easy Lease
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

 Human Services/Disability Studies

Sara Allen, LMSW
Counselor
Grand Island, N.Y.  14072

Robert Bennett
Fellowship House Inc. Madonna House
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Pat Evans
Lockport, N.Y.  14094

Colleen Johnson
Youngstown, N.Y.  14174

Laurie Johnston-Stickney
Niagara Hospice
Lockport, N.Y.  14094

Anthony Massaro
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Jeffrey Metz
Rivershore, Inc.
Lewiston, N.Y.  14092

Cheryl Oliver, SAS
United Cerebral Palsy Association of Niagara County
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Lynnette Haley O’Stewart
Help Me Grow Western New York
Lewiston, N.Y.  14092

Massage Therapy

Christine Bailor, RN, LMT
The Body Essential
Williamsville, N.Y.  14221

Mechanical Technology:  Mechanical Design

Colin J. Cole
Delphi-Amherst
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Richard N. Garigen, CMfgE
DuPont
Buffalo, N.Y. 14207

Martin E. Gordon, P.E.
Rochester Institute of Technology
Rochester, N.Y. 14623

Martin Kasprzyk
Inex Company
Olcott, N.Y. 14126

Stephen Sokol
IMA Edwards
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Flavio Zeni
Oxair, Inc.
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Medical Assistant

Joy P. Campbell, MA
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Irma Edwards
Summit Pediatrics
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Thomas R. Gerbasi, MD
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Lilian T. Parnofiello, MA
Our Lady of Peace Nursing Home
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Karen M. Pedini, MA
Mercy Hospital
Buffalo, N.Y. 14220

Betty Rienzo, CMA
Dr. Sawicki, Podiatry Office
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Dr. Richard L. Sawicki, DPM
Podiatric Medicine, Foot Surgery, and Sports Medicine
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Diana M. Simonson, CMA
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Dr. Chad E. Szymanski
Tuscarora Indian Health Clinic
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Erica Wheling, CMA
Life Technologies Incorporated
Grand Island, N.Y. 14072 

Nursing

Robert Bull, MD
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Kathleen Cavagnaro
Niagara County Health Department
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14301

Dr. Frances Crosby
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Karen Franco
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14302

Mary Guarino
Elderwood Senior Care
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Dr. Kathleen Mariano
D’Youville College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Alexandra Murr
St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y.  14092

Colleen Osborn
North Tonawanda, N.Y.  14120

Linda Quackenbush
Eastern Niagara Hospital
Lockport, N.Y.  14094

Dr. Mary Lou Rusin
Daemen College
East Amherst, N.Y. 14051

Nadine Streleski-Flanders
Kaleida Health
Buffalo, N.Y.  14202

Alexandra Spencer
Catholic Health Systems
Cheektowaga, N.Y.  14227

Lynn Whitehead
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Personal Training 

Jared Byer
Made2Move Fitness
Buffalo, N.Y.  14221

Heather Kearns
University at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y.  14214

Anthony Surace
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14301

Jane Wright
Kenton Career Center
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Phlebotomy

Jennifer Burke
Eastern Niagara Hospital
Newfane, N.Y.  14108

Kim Fermoisle
Niagara County Community College
Sanborn, N.Y.  14132

Malena King-Jones
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Michelle Mathis-Kay
Sisters of Charity Hospital
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Valarie A. Wile
Kaleida
Buffalo, N.Y. 

Physical Education Studies

Kate Braun
West Seneca, N.Y. 14224

Patrick Burke
Lockport School District
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Becky Edwards
36 Birchwood Drive
Cheektowaga, N.Y.  14227

Danielle Hagen
Lockport School System
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Jessica Maurer
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14304

Clancy M. Seymour
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Bonnie Zimmerman
North Tonawanda School System
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Physical Therapist Assistant

Jennifer Borsellino, PTA
Niagara Physical Therapy
Lewiston, N.Y.  14092

Julie Buono, PT
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Kathy Clarkson, PTA
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Cathy Dubuc, PTA
Beechwood Nursing Home
Getzville, N.Y.  14068

Patricia Hutton, PT
Amedisys
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Katie Kutis, BS, PTA
Schoelkopf Nursing Facility
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 11302

Loretta Miller, PT, NCS
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Richard Mintz, PTA
Buffalo General Hospital
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Heidi Muck, PTA
Newfane, N.Y. 14108

Justine Napoleon, PTA, CCI, CCCE
HighPointe on Michiagan
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

William Pacana, PTA
Weinberg Campus
Amherst, N.Y. 14068

Dawn Rickard, PTA
Amedisys
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Angela Riexinger, PTA
Buffalo, N.Y.  14222

Laurie Scruggs, PTA
Buffalo General Hospital
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Leslie Svensson, PT, DPT
Beechwood Nursing Home
Getzville, N.Y. 14068

Radiologic Technology

Michelle Collins
DeGraff Memorial Hospital
North Tonawanda, N.Y.  14120

Angelo D’Aloise Jr., RT
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Ctr.
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14302

Megan Destro
United Memorial Medical Center
Alden, N.Y.  14004

Alan Fath
Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital
Williamsville, NY 14221

Edmund Glowczak, RT
Eastern Niagara Hospital
Newfane, N.Y. 14108

Sandra Jeziorski
VA Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Ellen Levea
Spectrum Radiology Associates
Williamsville, N.Y.  14221

Jennifer Maynard
Medina Memorial Hospital
Medina, N.Y.  14103

Margaret Morgan Hise
Wyoming County Community Health System
Warsaw, N.Y.  14569

Chris Mullen
Great Lakes Medical Imaging
Williamsville, N.Y.  14221

Bill Muth
Excelsior Orthopaedics
Amherst, N.Y.  14226

Diane Novak, RT
Mount St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Deborah O’Grady
Mount St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Toni Riley
Windsong Radiology, P.C.
Williamsville, N.Y.  14221

Peter Sanders
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14302

Akos M. Tibold, MS, DABR
Milligray & Associates
Marilla, N.Y. 14102

Recreation Studies

Herbert Crispell
University at Buffalo
Wilmington, N.Y. 14260

Sandy Geffner
University at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Jospeh Muscarella
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Ronald Peters
New York State Parks & Recreation
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14303

Robert Walsh
West Seneca, N.Y.  14224

Sport Management

Michael Gentile
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14108

Jay Josker
Buffalo Niagara Convention & Visitors Bureau
Buffalo, N.Y.  14203

Rachel Madsen, PhD
Niagara University
Niagara Univesity, N.Y.  14108

Clifford McPeak
Alfred State College
Alfred, N.Y.  14802

Surgical Technology

Dr. Joseph A. Bax
Niagara Orthopedic Associates
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14301

Michelle Belkota
Niagara County Community College
Sanborn, N.Y.  14132

Tina Bowman
Mount St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y.  14092

Lynda Celeste CST
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y.  14301

Richard Louck
Mt. St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Karmell Macoretta CRNFA, CNOR
Passport Health
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Patricia Mascaro
Summit Health
Williamsville, N.Y.  14221

Shelly Meigs RN, CNOR
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14302

Judith Myszka RN, CNOR, BSN
Roswell Park Cancer Institute
Buffalo, N.Y. 14263

Kathleen Pascall-Falletta
Roswell Park Cancer Institute
Buffalo, N.Y.  14263

Elizabeth Rankin
Cheektowaga, N.Y.  14215

Rita Rivers RN, BSN, CNOR
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

James Turner RN
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Winery Operations

Randy Biehl
Eveningside Vineyards
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Margo Sue Bittner
The Winery at Marjim Manor
Appleton, N.Y.  14008

Kurt Guba
Freedom Run Winery
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Erik & Shane Gustafson
A Gust of Sun Winery
Ransomville, N.Y.  14131

Lorri Hoover
Honeymoon Trail Winery
Lockport, N.Y.  14094

Larry Manning
Freedom Run Winery
Lockport, N.Y.  14094

Mike Palczynski
Midnight Run Wine Cellars
Ransomville, N.Y. 14131

Duncan Ross
Arrowhead Spring Vineyards
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Martin & Ann Schulze
Schulze Vineyards Wine Cellars
Burt, N.Y. 14028

Pete Smith
Niagara Landing Wine Cellars
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Jerod Thurber
Leonard Oakes Estate Winery
Medina, N.Y. 14103

Jonathan Thurber
Leonard Oakes Estate Winery
Medina, N.Y. 14103

Oscar Vizcarra
Vizcarra Vineyards
Gasport, N.Y.  14067

Wendy Wilson
Leonard Oakes Estate Winery
Medina, N.Y. 14103
 

State University of New York

The mission of the state university system shall be to provide to the people of New York educational services of the highest quality, with the broadest possible access, fully representative of all segments of the population in a complete range of academic, professional and vocational postsecondary programs including such additional activities in pursuit of these objectives as are necessary or customary. These services and activities shall be offered through a geographically distributed comprehensive system of diverse campuses which shall have differentiated and designated missions designed to provide a comprehensive program of higher education, to meet the needs of both traditional and non-traditional students and to address local, regional and state needs and goals. In fulfilling this mission, the state university shall exercise care to develop and maintain a balance of its human and physical resources that:

* recognizes the fundamental role of its responsibilities in undergraduate education and provides a full range of graduate and professional education that reflects the opportunity for individual choice and the needs of society;
* establishes tuition which most effectively promotes the university’s access goals;
* encourages and facilitates basic and applied research for the purpose of the creation and dissemination of knowledge vital for continued human, scientific, technological and economic advancement;
* strengthens its educational and research programs in the health sciences through the provision of high quality general comprehensive and specialty health care, broadly accessible at reasonable cost, in its hospitals, clinics and related programs and through networks and joint and cooperative relationships with other health care providers and institutions, including those on a regional basis;
* shares the expertise of the state university with the business, agricultural, governmental, labor and nonprofit sectors of the state through a program of public service for the purpose of enhancing the well-being of the people of the state of New York and in protecting our environmental and marine resources;
* encourage, support and participate through facility planning and projects, personnel policies and programs with local governments, school districts, businesses and civic sectors of host communities regarding the health of local economies and quality of life;
* promotes appropriate program articulation between its state-operated institutions and its community colleges as well as encourages regional networks and cooperative relationships with other educational and cultural institutions for the purpose of better fulfilling its mission of education, research and service.

About SUNY

SUNY Board of Trustees
Doctoral Granting Institutions
Statutory Colleges
University Colleges
Colleges of Technology
Community Colleges

The State University of New York’s 64 geographically dispersed campuses bring educational opportunity within commuting distance of virtually all New Yorkers and comprise the nation’s largest comprehensive system of public higher education.

The State University of New York’s 64 campuses are divided into four categories, based on educational mission, the kinds of academic opportunities available, and degrees offered. They are: Community Colleges, Technology Colleges, Comprehensive Colleges, Research & University Centers.

SUNY offers students a wide diversity of educational options: short-term vocational/technical courses, certificate programs, associate degree programs, baccalaureate degree programs, graduate degrees and post-doctoral studies. SUNY provides access to almost every field of academic or professional study somewhere within the system—over 7,000 degree and certificate programs overall.

SUNY students represent the society that surrounds them. In May 2012, 24.4% of all enrolled students were minorities. With a total enrollment of more than 467,000, students are pursuing traditional study in classrooms and laboratories or are working at home, at their own pace, through such innovative institutions as the SUNY Learning Network, which provides educational opportunities for an estimated 150,000 students..

Students attending a SUNY campus are predominantly New York State residents, representing every one of the state’s 62 counties. SUNY students also come from every other state in the United States, the District of Columbia, four U.S. territories, and 160 nations.

SUNY alumni number over  2.7 million graduates on its rolls. The majority of the University’s alumni reside and pursue careers in communities across New York State, contributing to the economic and social vitality of New York State.

SUNY is committed to bringing its students the very best and brightest scholars, scientists, artists and professionals. SUNY campuses boast nationally and internationally recognized faculty in all the major disciplines. Their efforts are regularly recognized in numerous prestigious awards and honors. Full-time faculty members made up 46.9 percent of all employees in 2011. SUNY is committed to providing quality education to New York residents and students from across the country and world.

SUNY Board of Trustees

Chairman:
H. Carl McCall, New York City


Joseph Belluck, New York City
Eruc Corngold, New York
Henrik Dullea, Ithaca
Ronald G. Ehrenberg, Ithaca
Angelo Fatta, Lake View
Tina Good (Faculty Council), New York
Stephen J. Hunt, Katonah
Peter Knuepfer (Faculty Senate), Endicott
Eunice Ashman Lewin, Buffalo
Marshall Lichtman, Pittsford
John L. Murad, Jr., Jamesville
Tremayne Price (Student Trustee), Elmira
Linda Sanford, Chappaqua
Richard Socarides, New York
Carl Spielvogel, New York
Cary F. Staller, Old Field
Gerri Warren-Merrick, New York

Executive Committee:

Office of the Chancellor
Dr. Nancy L. Zimpher, Chancellor
Interim Provost & Vice Chancellor
Elizabeth L. Bringsjord
Senior Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges and the Education Pipeline
Johanna Duncan-Poitier
Senior Vice Chancellor & General Counsel, Secretary of the University
William F. Howard
Vice Chancellor for Policy & Chief of Staff
James J. Malatras
Interim Chief Financial Officer, Vice Chancellor for Capital Facilities & General Manager of the Construction Fund
Robert Haelen
Vice Chancellor for Shared Services & Regional Economic Development
Brian Hutzley
Vice Chancellor for Research & President of the Research Foundation
Timothy Killeen
Associate Vice Chancellor for Government Relations
Stacey Hengsterman
Associate Vice Chancellor for Strategic Planning and University Advancement
Kaitlin Gambrill
Assistant Vice Chancellor for External Affairs
Jennifer LoTurco

Senior Staff:

Vice Chancellor for Global Affairs
Mitch Leventhal
Vice Chancellor for Human Resources
Curtis L. Lloyd
Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Programs & Planning & Associate Provost for Graduate Education & Research
Jason Lane
Associate Provost and Associate Vice Chancellor for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
Carlos Medina
Associated Vice Chancellor for Health Affairs
Lora Lefebvre
Chief Information Officer
Hao Wang
Director of Communications
David Doyle

Doctoral Granting Institutions

  • Albany (University)
  • Binghamton (University)
  • Buffalo (University)
  • Downstate Medical Center
  • Environmental Science and Forestry
  • Optometry (College)
  • Stony Brook (University)
  • Upstate Medical Center

Statutory Colleges

  • Alfred University of Ceramics
  • Cornell College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
  • Cornell College of Human Ecology
  • Cornell College of Veterinary Medicine 
  • Cornell College of Industrial and Labor Relations

University Colleges

  • Brockport
  • Buffalo (College)
  • Cortland
  • Empire State
  • Fredonia
  • Geneseo
  • New Paltz
  • Old Westbury
  • Oneonta
  • Oswego
  • Plattsburgh
  • Potsdam
  • Purchase
     

Colleges of Technology

  • Alfred
  • Canton
  • Cobleskill
  • Delhi
  • Farmingdale
  • Maritime
  • MorrisvilIe
  • SUNY-IT (Utica/Rome)

Community Colleges

Locally-sponsored, two-year colleges under the program of State University

  • Adirondack, Glens Falls
  • Broome, Binghamton
  • Cayuga County, Auburn
  • Clinton, Plattsburgh
  • Columbia-Green, Hudson
  • Corning, Corning
  • Dutchess, Poughkeepsie
  • Erie, Buffalo
  • Fashion Institute of Technology, New York City
  • Finger Lakes, Canandaigua
  • Fulton-Montgomery, Johnstown
  • Genesee Community College, Batavia
  • Herkimer, Herkimer
  • Hudson Valley, Troy
  • Jamestown, Jamestown
  • Jefferson, Watertown
  • Mohawk Valley, Utica
  • Monroe, Rochester
  • Nassau, Garden City
  • Niagara County, Sanborn
  • North Country, Saranac Lake
  • Onondaga, Syracuse
  • Orange County, Middletown
  • Rockland Community College, Suffern
  • Schenectady County, Schenectady
  • Suffolk County, Selden
  • Sullivan County, Loch Sheldrake
  • Tompkins-Cortland, Dryden
  • Ulster County, Stone Ridge
  • Westchester, Valhalla