2024-2025 Student Catalog 
    
    Jul 14, 2024  
2024-2025 Student Catalog

Who’s Who (Faculty, Administrative staff, and SUNY)


In this section you will find a complete listing of SUNY Niagara’s full-time administrators and faculty, along with their titles and credentials. We have also provided a listing of community people who serve on our advisory committees and a complete listing of institutions in the State University of New York System.

 

Administration

 

Board of Trustees

Kevin Clark
Chairperson
Lockport

Jason J. Cafarella
Vice Chairperson
Niagara Falls

Katherine D. Alexander
Financial Secretary
North Tonawanda

Sheila Smith
Secretary
Niagara Falls

David J. Haylett, Jr.
Lockport

William L. Ross
Niagara Falls

Gail L. Tylec
North Tonawanda

Gina I. Virtuoso
Niagara Falls

Lee S. Wallace
Niagara Falls

TBD
Student Trustee
 

2023 Niagara County Legislature

Rebecca J. Wydysh
Chairman
2nd District

Anthony J. Nemi
Vice Chairman
11th District

Randy R. Bradt
Majority Leader
9th District

Christopher A. Robins
Minority Leader
5th District

Irene M. Myers
1st District

Christopher J. McKimmie
3rd District

Jeffrey Elder
4th District

Christopher Voccio
6th District

Jesse P. Gooch
7th District

Richard L. Andres
8th District

David E. Godfrey
10th District

Carla L. Speranza
12th District

Richard E. Abbott
13th District

Shawn A. Foti
14th District

Michael A. Hill
15th District

Administrative Officers

William J. Murabito, Ph.D.
President of the College

B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.S., SUNY at Albany
Ph.D., University of Illinois

Wayne Lynch
Vice President of Administration
A.A.S., A.S.,  Niagara County Community College
B.S.B.A., SUNY College at Buffalo 
M.B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Alissa Shugats-Cummings
Interim Vice President of Student Services
A.A. Niagara County Community College
B.A., Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2016-17

Lydia Ulatowski
Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.A., SUNY at Fredonia
M.S., Niagara University

Administrative Staff

William R. Annable
Chief of Campus Public Safety/Peace Officer

A.A.S., Genesee Community College

Abigail Bacon
Business Advisor-SBDC

B.A., Emory University
M.P.A., Middlebury Institute of International Studies

William Beilein
Head Coach

B.A., SUNY Oswego

Jonathan Bellomo
Assistant Director of Human Resources
A.S., Jamestown Community College
B.S.B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Julie Berrigan
Director of Development

B.A., Hamilton College
M.S., Canisius College

Nathan Beutel
Head Coach

B.S., M.S., Medaille

Joshua Blumberg
Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs (Niagara Falls Campus Manager)
B.S., M.S.Ed., SUNY College at Buffalo

Austin Brass
Director of Admissions

B.A., University of Pittsburgh
M.S., Canisius College

Catherine Brown
Assistant Vice President of Human Resources

Title IX Coordinator
B.S., Niagara University
M.B.A., SUNY Empire State College

Tammy Bruno
Director of Evening College

B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S.Ed., Niagara University

Matthew Clingersmith
Head Coach

A.A., Erie Community College
B.S., Canisius College

Camryn Collins
Assistant Director of Facilities for Custodial Services and Grounds

B.F.A, Alfred University

Michael Dashineau
Interim Director of Facilities
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Barbara DeSimone
Assistant Vice President of Institutional Advancement
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Christine DuQuin
Director of Child Development Center
B.S.Ed., SUNY College at Buffalo

John Eichner
Director of Business & Financial Services
B.S., SUNY College at Fredonia C.P.A.

Patrice Elnicki
Director of Financial Accounting & Reporting
B.S., Valparaiso University
C.P.A.

Fabio Escobar, Ph.D.
Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.A., California State University, Northridge
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Jillian Faddoul
Events Coordinator

A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Canisius College
M.S., Niagara University

Terry Gill
Assistant Chief of Campus Public Safety/Peace Officer

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Keuka College

Jesse Goldberg
Chief Information Officer

B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Amanda Haseley
Director of Athletics

B.A., Niagara University

Courtney Helinski
Assistant Director of SUNY Niagara Foundation

B.A., Canisius College

Maureen Henderson
Director, Small Business Development Center
B.S., M.B.A., St. Bonaventure University

Christopher Herbeck
Assistant Director of Grants

B.A., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Angela Jackson
Educational Opportunity Program Coordinator

B.A., M.A., SUNY College at Fredonia

Harold Legg
Director of Public Relations & Event Management

B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.P.A., SUNY at Brockport

Emily Lonigan
Director of Community Education

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Monica Lopoyda
Assistant to the Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.A., Hartwick College

Matthew Mackey
Director of User & Administrative Technical Services

B.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Kathleen McFadden
Assistant Director, Liberty Partnership Grant

A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S.Ed., Canisius College

Robert McKeown
Assistant Vice President of Student Services & Student Engagement
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State College
M.S., Clarion University

Brian Michel
Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs (Economic Development)

B.A., M.B.A., St. Bonaventure University

Andrea Modeste
Director of Liberty Partnership Grant

A.S., Villa Maria College
B.A., Canisius College
M.A., SUNY at Empire State College

Diane Pytlik-Flammia
Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S.N., M.S.N., D.H.A., University of Phoenix

Carolyn Szegda
Assistant Director of Liberty Partnership Grant

B.S, M.S. Ed., Niagara University

Mary Alice Torba
Director of Workforce Development

B.S.Ed., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.S.Ed., Niagara University

James Trimboli
Director of Financial Aid
A.S., Bryant and Stratton Business Institute
B.S., Medaille College
M.A., SUNY College at Buffalo

Sherry Wagner, PHR, SHRM-CP
Assistant Director of Human Resources

B.S.B.A., SUNY at Fredonia

Barbara Walck
Assistant to the President
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Caitlin Wetherwax
Director of Career and Transitional Services

B.A., Niagara University

Akie Yanagi
Director of Planning & Research

B.A., Hirosaki University
M.A., Middle Tennessee State University
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Dinene Zaleski
Finance Specialist - SBDC

B.S., SUNY at Brockport

Faculty

State University Distinguished Teaching Professorship
Julie Woodworth, Ph.D.

Suman Baral
Instructor, Physics
M.S., Baylor University
Ph.D., Baylor University

Braidy Barnes
Assistant Professor, Industrial Technology

B.S.C.E., SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Cathleen Barron
Associate Professor, Baking and Pastry Arts

A.O.S., SUNY at Cobleskill
B.S., M.S. Ed., SUNY College at Buffalo

Lindsey Bax
Instructor, Medical Assistant and Phlebotomy

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY Excelsior College

Bridget Beilein
Associate Professor, Foreign Language

B.A., Michigan State University
M.S., Niagara University

William Blenk
Instructor, Animation

A.A.T., Art Institute of Pittsburgh
B.F.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Mark Bonacci
Professor, Human Services
B.A., Manhattanville College
M.S.W., New York University
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Robert Borgatti
Professor, Digital Media
B.A., Niagara University
M.S., Syracuse University

Raymond Boucher
Instructor, Theater Arts

B.S., SUNY Brockport
M.A., SUNY Cortland

Danielle Brant
Associate Professor, Animal Management
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., Buffalo State College
M.S., University of Maryland

Lynn Brochu
Professor, Health and Physical Education Studies
B.A., Brock University
B.Edu, M.S., Canisius College

Barbara Buckman
Professor, Art
B.F.A., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.F.A., Hunter College
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Suzanne Buffamanti
Professor, English
B.A., University of Rochester
M.A., Ph.D., Purdue University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2007-08

Michele Burke
Instructor, Radiologic Technology

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Salvatore Caterina
Instructor, Criminal Justice

B.A., Syracuse University
M.A., SUNY at Albany

Matthew Clarcq
Professor, History
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.A., Ph.D, SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2010-11

Aaron Cobaugh
Associate Professor, Animal Management
B.S., St. Francis University
M.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Olivia Cox
Assistant Professor, Nursing

B.S.N., D.N.P., SUNY at Buffalo

Katherine Croom
Instructor, Psychology

M. Ed., Institute for Humane Education
Ph.D., University at Albany SUNY

Christopher Damelio
Assistant Professor, Nursing

B.S.N., Felician University

Daniel DiPirro
Assistant Professor, Culinary Arts

B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Donald Fisher
Professor, History
B.A., St. John Fisher College
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Gemma Fournier
Professor, Surgical Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Niagara University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Mark Fronczak
Associate Professor, Biology
Doctor of Chiropractic, New York Chiropractic College

Danielle Gonser
Instructor, Radiologic Technology

A.S., Erie Community College
C., Trocaire College
B.S., M.A., Medaille College

Bethany Ann Gysbers
Professor, Biology
B.S., Newcomb College, Tulane University
Ph.D., University of Texas Medical Branch

Anne Marie Holler
Associate Professor, Nursing

B.S., D’Youville College
M.S., SUNY Institute of Technology at Utica/Rome

Annette Johnson
Assistant Professor, Nursing

A.A.S., Monroe Community College
B.S.N., M.S., Nazareth College
Ed.D., A.T. Still University

Katherine Johnson
Professor, Sociology
B.A., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Anne Jowsey
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S.E., SUNY College at Buffalo

Kristopher Kavanaugh
Assistant Professor, Nursing

B.S.N., Ohio University
M.S.N., Western Governors University

Rebekah Keaton
Professor, English
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., Ph.D., Michigan State University

Kareen Klettke
Associate Professor, Nursing

A.A.S., Alfred State College
B.S.N., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Nancy Knechtel
Professor, Art
B.A., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1992-93

Nathan Koscielski
Associate Professor, Culinary Arts

A.O.S., Pennsylvania Culinary Institute
B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Tadeus Krupa Jr.
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Pamela Lange
Assistant Professor, Humanities

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Brianne Lawton-O’Brien
Assistant Professor, Nursing

A.A.S., Genesee Community College
B.S., M.S.N., Roberts Wesleyan College

Yu Liu
Professor, English
B.A., Loyang Foreign Languages Institute, China
M.A., Lancaster University, UK
M.S., Edinburgh University, UK
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2009-10

Benjamin Loomis
Assistant Professor, Culinary Arts

A.O.S. The Culinary Institute of America
B.S., D’Youville College
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Julianne Masocco
Instructor, Childhood Education

B.S.Ed., M.S., SUNY College at Fredonia

Kristy Matson
Assistant Professor, Nursing

A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S.N., M.S.N., Daemen University

John Matwijkow
Associate Professor, Culinary Arts
B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

David Milazzo
Professor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Daniel Miller
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Melissa Moore
Assistant Professor, Business & STEM

B.A., Keuka College
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

John Morse
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Boston College
M.A., University of Puerto Rico
J.D., St. John’s University
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

David M. Nemi
Professor, Business Administration
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Cindy L. Oberjosh
Professor, Humanities
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Canisius College
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Marc Pietrzykowski
Professor, English
B.A., Empire State College
M.F.A., Ph.D., Georgia State University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2013-14

Amanda Pollard
Associate Professor, Sociology
B.A., M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

John Pope
Assistant Professor, Culinary Arts
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., LeMoyne College

Paul Ratka
Assistant Professor, Economics

B.A., Daemen College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Lindsay Rose
Associate Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Butler University
Ph.D., Cornell University
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2018-2019

Shannon Roth
Assistant Professor, Nursing

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S.N., Western Governors University
M.S.N., Daemen College

Christine Ruffolo
Assistant Professor, Accounting

B.B.A., M.B.A., Niagara University

Laurie Ryan
Professor, Business Administration
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State College
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.B.A., Niagara University

Elizabeth Sachs
Professor, English
B.S., St. Olaf College
M.A., University of Illinois-Urbana
Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2004-05

Demetrius Sarigiannis
Associate Professor, Engineering
B.S., Clarkson University
M.S., University of Rochester
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Laura Scaletta
Professor, Psychology
B.A., Brock University, Canada
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Laura Scarpelli
Assistant Professor, Computer Science
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Joseph Schmidt
Professor, Audio Recording & Production
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Salvatore Sciandra
Chair, Business and STEM Division
Professor, Mathematics

A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Susan Siegmann
Professor, Business Administration
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY Empire State College

Theodore P. Skotnicki
Professor, Criminal Justice
B.A., Niagara University
M.A., University of Chicago
M.A., SUNY at Albany

Carolyn Stanko
Professor, Horticulture
B.S., University of Arizona
M.S., Michigan State University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2022-23

Estelle Steiner
Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Wyoming at Laramie
Ph.D. University of Colorado at Boulder

Scott Steiner
Professor, Culinary Arts

B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Babette Strassburg
Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., Daemen College
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2011-12

John Strong
Chief Diversity & Equity Officer

Associate Professor, Health and Physical Education
B.S., Canisius College
M.S., Walden University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Seana Sullivan
Assistant Professor, Culinary Arts

A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Marissa Surdyke
Assistant Professor, Communications

B.A., SUNY at Oswego
M.A., Texas State University at San Marcos

Yvonne Szymanski
Professor, Biology
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2010-11

Christina Taylor
Assistant Professor, Psychology
B.A., Niagara University
M.A., University of North Carolina

Donald Topolski
Professor, Computer Science

B.S., SUNY at Binghamton
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Lori Townsend
Professor, Office Technology
A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.B.A., Niagara University
M.S., SUNY at Albany

Mark Voisinet
Professor, Drafting Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Joshua Wagner
Instructor, Music

B.M., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.M., Eastman School of Music

Julie Woodworth
Professor, Nursing
Certified Nurse Educator

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Daemen College
M.S., D’Youville College
Ph.D., Nova Southeastern University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2008-09
State University Distinguished Teaching Professorship 2016-17

Deborah Wyzykiewicz
Professor, Physical Therapy

B.S., B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
D.P.T., Arcadia University

Henrietta G. Lewis Library

Andrew Aquino
Instructor/Librarian
B.S., Canisius College
M.L.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Jean Linn
Chair, Henrietta G. Lewis Library

Assistant Professor/Librarian
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.L.I.S., Wayne State University

Andrew Yeager
Instructor/Librarian

B.S., B.A., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.L.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Technical Assistants

Andrea Adinolfe
Technical Assistant, Student Services

A.S., Monroe Community College
B.S., SUNY at Fredonia
M.A., SUNY College at Buffalo

Taylor Bowers
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., SUNY College at Brockport
M.S.Ed., Canisius College

Josephine Brevetti-Runkle
Technical Assistant, Student Services
B.S., M.S., Niagara University

Nicholas Budniewski
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., SUNY at Purchase

Lucas Butchko
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., SUNY at Fredonia
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Dominic Fabrizio
Technical Assistant, Culinary Arts

A.A.S., A.O.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Niagara University

Sabrina Faso
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., SUNY College at Brockport

Lisa Fix
Technical Assistant, Radiologic Technology

A.S., Niagara County Community College

Stephanie Florczak
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.S., Medaille College

Glory Fox
Technical Assistant, E-Learning

B.S.Ed.,M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Dominique Fricano
Technical Assistant, Office of Information Technology

A.S., Niagara County Community College

Elliott Hunt
Technical Assistant, Auditorium

A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY College at Buffalo

Kaitlyn Kotar
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., Clarion University
M.S., Canisius College

Lynn Kozinski
Technical Assistant, Biology

B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., The Pennsylvania State University
M.B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Jordan Lindsay
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., SUNY Brockport

Melissa A. Lock
Technical Assistant, Student Services

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY at Stony Brook

Jeffrey Meister
Technical Assistant, Office of Information Technology

B.A., Berklee College of Music
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Myriah Meyer
Technical Assistant, Culinary Arts

A.A., B.B.A, SUNY Cobleskill

Kathleen Michalski
Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S., Trocaire College

Bryan O’Toole
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.B.A., Medaille College

Emily Secord
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., SUNY Geneseo
M.S., SUNY Cortland

Brittany Souliske
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., D’Youville University

Melissa Stolzenburg
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Joel Versypt
Technical Assistant, Nursing & Allied Health

B.A., Judson University
M.Ed., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Michelle Zych
Technical Assistant, Nursing & Allied Health

A.S., Erie Community College
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Non-Ranked Professionals

Hannah Barner
Mental Health Counselor

B.A., Duquesne University
M.S.W., University of Chicago

William Brinson
Coordinator of Multicultural Student Services
A.S., B.S. Hilbert College

Lisa Dubuc
Coordinator of Distance Learning
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2010-11

Carrie Dudek
Program Administrator

B.A., Ferris State University
M.B.A., Baker College

Madison Ebsary
Coordinator, Learning Skills Center

A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., Niagara University
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Emma Hawke
Program Administrator, Career & Transitional Services

A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Jessica Heideman
Program Administrator, Student Life

B.S., M.S., SUNY Brockport

Matthew Kozar
Instructional Technology Integration Specialist

A.S., Niagara County Community College

Katherine Murphy
Program Administrator, Career & Transitional Services

B.S., M.B.A., Niagara University

Todd Phillips
Network Manager
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Julie Schucker
Registrar
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Southwest Missouri State University

Teresa Schuler
Program Administrator, Wellness Center

B.A., SUNY at Fredonia
M.S.W., SUNY at Buffalo

Cheryl Yager
Supervisor, College Nursing Services
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., University of Phoenix

Emeriti Faculty

James Abbondanza
Jean Adjemian
Audrey Agnello
Catherine Ainsworth†
Marian Baumler, Ph.D.
Ernest Robert Baxter†
Olga Bopp†
David Brown
Robert Bucella
Kenneth Burg
Connie Bush†
Ann Catalano
Robert Cinelli, Ed.D.†
Katherine Collard
Joseph Colosi
Irene Costanzo
Laura Damon
Denise David, Ph.D.
Linda DeGain
Kathy Dolce
Paul Dominick
Martin Drake, Ed.D.
Anne Edwards†
Patricia Evans
Martha Faller
Douglas Farley†
Karen Ferington
Paul Ferington
Gerald Fischer
John Fulciniti†
Elizabeth Fulwell
Sandra Gallo
Kathleen Gerbasi, Ph.D.
Catherine Gibbs†
Carolyn Goldberg
Anthony Gullo
Donald Harter
Raymond Harvey†
Kenneth Hennig, Ph. D.
Carol Henschel, Ph.D.
Brenda Horanburg
Donald House
Theresa Hulub
Carol Jamieson†
Lloyd Jones †
Paul Kankolenski
Meredith Kellogg†
James Kimbrough†
Sophie Knab
Eric Knuutila
Wallace Kramer
Lawrence Law†
Roger Lehman†+
Kyle LoConti
Samuel Loliger†

John Marohn
Marvin Maziarz
Gail McCarthy†
Teresa McGlennon
Bryce McMichael
Kathleen McWhorter, Ed.D.
Cynthia Meyers
James Mezhir
Janet Michalak, Ed.D.
Graham Millar†
Eugene Miller†
John Mooney
James Murphy, Ph.D
Marguerite Newton
Edward O’Keefe
Robert Olans
Dorothy Oldham-Bonner †
Catherine Peuquet
Paul Power†
Colleen Quast
Ralph Race†
N. Landon Ray, D.D.S.†
Kenneth Raymond†
Gerard Reinagel *
Jerry J. Repetski, Ph.D.†
Samuel Richbart†
Carol Riniolo
Eleanor Robinson†
Carol Rogers, Ph.D.
Barbara Rowe
Michael Ryan
Graham Salter†
Peter Schwartzott
Paul Seland
Judith Serbacki †
Deborah Sorrentino
Roy Sommer †
Alan Stafford
Donald Stellrecht †
Stephen Stepus, Ph. D.†
Rosemary Sweetman
Catherine Tallady†
Norman Tederous
David Tobin
Tim Tomsen
Gail Tylec
Clyde Tyson
Edward Voetsch, Ph.D.
Donald Voisinet
Brenda Webb †
Elizabeth Weston
Patricia Willie
Henry Wollenberg †
Pascal Zanzano

† Deceased

Award Winners

State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

Laurence R. Plant*

1972-73

Dorothy Oldham-Bonner* †

1977-78

Gene Carella*

1984-85

Bryce McMichael*

1986-87

Carol Jamieson, Ph.D.†

1987-88

James Mezhir

1987-88

Gail Bolster*

1988-89

Marilyn Reagle*

1988-89

Larry Bolster*

1989-90

Barbara Higgins, Ph.D.†

1989-90

Roger V. Wright*

1989-90

Janet Michalak, Ed.D.*

1990-91

Ann Catalano*

1990-91

Dorothy Harnish

1990-91

Denise David, Ph.D.*

1991-92

Catherine Gibbs*†

1991-92

Catherine LoCascio*

1991-92

Philip Haseley, Ph.D.

1992-93

Nancy Knechtel

1992-93

Anthony S. Gullo*

1992-93

Rose Ann Roberts*

1993-94

Angela Parker, Ph.D.*

1993-94

Emily Chapman*†

1993-94

Patricia Evans*

1994-95

Graham Salter*†

1994-95

Monica Pullano*

1994-95

Patricia Wille*

1994-95

Connie Bush †

1995-96

Elizabeth Fulwell*

1995-96

Robert Warner

1995-96

Carolyn Cianciosa*†

1996-97

Katherine Collard*

1996-97

Thomas Schwartz

1996-97

Robert Morris

1996-97

James Mittlestaedt †

1997-98

Alan Stafford*

1997-98

Kimberly Buerger

1997-98

Marian Baumler, Ph.D.*

1998-99

Donald House*

1998-99

Jatender Jhooty*

1998-99

Marilyn Brennan*

1999-00

Cathy Peuquet*

1999-00

Deborah Sorrentino

1999-00

Michael Pikus, Ph.D.

2000-01

David Tobin*

2000-01

David Yaksich*

2000-01

Bryce McMichael*

2001-02

Paul Ferington*

2004-05

Elizabeth Sachs, Ph.D.

2004-05

Thomas M. McCully, Ph.D.*

2005-06

Suzanne V. Buffamanti, Ph.D.

2006-07

Gail Tylec

2007-08

Kathleen Gerbasi, Ph.D

2008-09

Julie Woodworth

2008-09

Pam Parker*

2008-09

Yu Liu, Ph.D.

2009-10

Kyle LoConti

2009-10

Kathleen Kanouff-Taylor

2009-10

Matthew Clarcq

2010-11

Lisa Dubuc

2010-11

Yvonne Szmanski

2010-11

Gretchen Mittelstaedt

2010-11

Audrey Agnello

2011-12

Babette Strassburg

2011-12

Cynthia Drew*

2011-12

Jennifer Allen

2012-13

Barbara Buckman

2012-13

Gemma Fournier

2012-13

David Milazzo

2012-13

John Strong

2012-13

 Carol Lewis

2013-14

 Lillian Passanese*†

2013-14

 Marc Pietrzykowski

2013-14

Constance Fritschi

2014-15

Cherie Mavissakalian

2014-15

Estelle Steiner

2014-15

Leslie Saunders

2015-16

Cheri Dunn

2016-17

Alissa Shugats-Cummings

2016-17

Wendy Warchocki

2017-18

Kathleen Gerbasi, Ph.D.

2018-19

Lindsey Rose, Ph.D.

2018-19

Diane Sweet

2018-19

Rebekah Keaton, Ph.D.

2019-20

Maureen Winters

2019-20

Cheryl Yager

2020-21

Donna Simiele

2020-21

David Huntoon

2021-22

Colleen Osborn

2021-22

Julie Schucker

2021-22

Sheila Harris 2022-23
Carolyn Stanko 2022-23

National Academic Advising Association

Paul Ferington*

1987

Patricia Evans*

1990

Clyde Tyson*

1991

Carl Heintz †

1994

Alex Greenberg*

1995

Carol Rinolo*

1996

Carol Henschel*

1998

Laurie Ryan

2000

James Mittelstaedt †

2002

President’s Award for Excellence in:

Academic Advisement:

Patricia Evans*

1990

Clyde D. Tyson*

1991

David Nemi

1992

Albert Saladino †

1992

Jay Elliott*

1993

Carl Heintz †

1994

Alex Greenberg*

1995

Carol Riniolo*

1996

Carol Henschel*

1997

Joanne Smith

1998

Laurie Ryan

1999

James Mittelstaedt †

2000

Rosalind Baugh*

2001

* Retired
† Deceased

Clerical Support & Auxiliary Services:

Jamie Gotowko†

1982

Shirley R. Simrell*

1982

Mary M. Gephart*

1983

Louise Volpe*

1983

Christopher Hojnacki†

1984

Frederick Skurski*

1984

Barbara Mokhiber†

1985

Patricia Widmer

1985

No Award Given

1986

Linda Hankinson*

1987

Andrew Lawrence

1987

Mary Ann Corieri*

1988

Ann Johnston*

1988

Jeane Kisiel*

1989

Sharon Seland

1989

Lori Andrews

1990

Cynthia Drew*

1990

Sandra Fearby*

1991

Janice Litz

1991

Kathleen Greenfield*

1992

Donna L. Mazzei*

1992

Barbara Brown*

1993

Carol Karp*†

1993

Loretta Crum*

1994

Roseann Zafuto*

1994

Fran Angeletti*

1995

Becky Guarino* †

1995

Gretchen Stellrecht

1996

Jennifer Skorik

1996

Barbara Garis

1997

Gloria Welch*

1997

Debbie Beach

1998

Pamela Parker*

1998

Karen Lyons

1999

Sandra Duncan*

1999

Kathleen Waas

2000

Susan Siegmann

2000

John Cipolla

2001

Michael Sullivan†

2001

Professional Services:

Jane N. Haenle*

 1982

Michael W. Kisiel*†

 1983

Anne Edwards †

 1984

Lorraine Fedrizzi*

 1985

Lillian Passanese*†

 1986

Carol Jamieson, Ph.D.†

 1987

Marilyn Reagle*

 1988

Larry Bolster*

 1989

Dorothy Harnish, Ed.D.

 1990

Catherine Gibbs*†

 1991

Anthony S. Gullo*

 1992

Emily Chapman*†

 1993

Monica Pullano*

 1994

Elizabeth Fulwell*

 1995

Thomas Schwartz

 1996

Jatender Jhooty*

 1998

Catherine Peuquet*

 1999

David Yaksich*

 2000

Bryce McMichael*

 2001

 Teaching

Norman D. Tederous*

1982

William Warthling†

1982

Susan Bland, Ph.D.

1983

Samuel E. Richbart*†

1983

Gene Carella*

1984

Salvatore Passanese, Ph.D.†

1984

Irene Costanzo*

1985

Alex Greenberg*

1985

Margaret Laurie*

1986

Bryce McMichael*

1986

Gail Bolster*

1987

James Mezhir

1987

Paul B. Dominick*

1988

Patricia C. Wille*

1988

Barbara Higgins, Ph.D.†

1989

Roger V. Wright*

1989

Ann Catalano*

1990

Janet Michalak, Ed.D.*

1990

Denise David, Ph.D.*

1991

Catherine LoCascio*

1991

Philip Haseley, Ph.D.

1992

Nancy E. Knechtel

1992

Angela Parker, Ph.D.*

1993

Rose Ann Roberts*

1993

Patricia Evans*

1994

Graham Salter*†

1994

Connie Bush †

1995

Robert Warner

1995

Katherine Collard*

1996

Carolyn Cianciosa*†

1996

Alan Stafford*

1997

James Mittlestaedt †

1997

Marian Baumler, Ph.D.*

1998

Donald House*

1998

Marilyn Brennan *

1999

Deborah Sorrentino

1999

Michael Pikus, Ph.D.

2000

David Tobin*

2000

* Retired
† Deceased

Distinguished Alumni

Alumni

Inducted

Jean Adjemian ‘67

1991

Floyd F. Amann, Jr. ‘66

1989

Tammy Austin-Ketch ‘90

2007

Richard Avdoian ‘71

2006

Nancy Babis ‘84

2005

Robert Bradley ‘73

1995

Stephen F. Brady ‘75

2005

Kay Brayley ‘75

1989

Deborah Burns ‘78

2019

Penny Cacioppo ‘95

2001

Gene Carella ‘70

2000

Christopher Carlin ‘81

2003

A. Joseph Catalano ‘90

2003

Domenico Cavaiuolo ‘73

1998

**Peter Certo ‘73†

2019

Paul Churder ‘75

2013

Geraldine Cindric ‘92

1995

Rebecca Cindric Tantillo ‘96

2001

Rebecca Cuddahee ‘95

2019

**Angelo DelSignore ‘70

2003

Anthony DeLuke ‘73

1998

Patricia Evans ‘77

1994

Phyllis Floro ‘88

2017

Richard Frizzell ‘65

2019

Susan J. Geissler ‘74

2009

Eric L. Gansworth ‘86

2010

Clifton Gibson ‘89

1995

Lessie Hamilton-Rose ‘70

1994

George Helfrich ‘72

1991

Carol Henschel ‘71

1988

Les Kachurek ‘83

2002

Deborah Karp Coder ‘77 & ‘88

2011

Renae Kimble ‘74

1988

Michael LaFever ‘70

1998

Paul Lamont ‘86

2018

Ellen Lathom ‘77

2018

Jamie Marcolini ‘81

2000

Anne Martin-Staple ‘66

1997

George Maziarz ‘75

1996

Teresa McEvoy ‘72

1990

Michael Messina ‘83†

2018

James A. Mezhir ‘68

2001

Richard Mullaney ‘74

1993

David Nemi ‘78

1995

Ernest Palmer ‘85

1999

Salvatore Passanese ‘73 †

1993

William Paterson ‘65

2008

Estelle Pavlock Jurasz ‘75 †

1989

Jennifer Pitarresi ‘83

2017

Carmen Presti ‘84

2007

Paul Raczkiewicz ‘65

1990

Peter Robinson ‘91

2013

Joseph Ruffolo ‘76

1996

Richard Sawicki ‘73

1997

Duane Schielke ‘74

1988

Randall Schultz ‘75

1989

Lynne Shuster ‘65

1995

Theresa Silvestre ‘82

1990

Patricia Siola ‘73

2000

Michael Sloma ‘87

1994

Leon Smith ‘65

1988

Patrick Sorge ‘85

2014

Frances Sorge-Dotton ‘70

1993

Charles Steiner ‘70†

1988

Joanne Stanton ‘80

2012

Ellen Swan ‘83

2006

Lilly Taddeo ‘73 †

1992

Virginia Taylor ‘76

1990

Melanie Tisdale ‘75

2002

James Toellner ‘78

2015

Robert J. Travis ‘75

2001

Ginger Tucker-Lamb ‘87

1999

John Turner ‘69

1989

Gail Tylec ‘80

1992

Louise Volpe ‘68

2006

Lee Wallace ‘74

2022

Lizabeth Weiss ‘72

2002

Ronald Winkley ‘78

2003

Richard P. Winter ‘74

2005

Ronald J. Winter ‘74

2001

Ronald Zito ‘72, ‘78

2008

 Deceased
**Awarded Posthumously

Curriculum Advisory Committees 2024-2025


 

Accounting

Dr. Joseph O’Donnell, Ph.D., CPA, CISA
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Doreen Parisse
PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
Buffalo, N.Y. 14210

Robert Travis, CPA
Chiampou, Travis, Besaw & Kershner LLP
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Xu Weihong
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Joseph Winter
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Celeste Zuppa
PRAXAIR
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14151

Animal Management

David Brigham
Buffalo Zoo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Dr. Mark Irwin
Jefferson Community College
Watertown, N.Y. 13601

Lori O’Day
Buffalo Zoo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Carmen Presti
The Primate Sanctuary, Inc.
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Gary Siddall
Aquarium of Niagara
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Lisa Smith
Buffalo Zoo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Dr. Susan W. Margulis
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Baking & Pastry Arts/Culinary Arts/Hospitality Management

Kristina Bradshaw
Niagara University College of Hospitality & Tourism Management
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Michael Buonopane
Delaware North Companies
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Francis DiCamillo, Jr.
DiCamillo Baking Company
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14305

Tina Fago
Erie 1 BOCES
Cheektowaga, N.Y. 14225

Mark F. Herle
Cheektowaga, N.Y. 14225

Sean Jones
Niagara County Community College Graduate
Cheektowaga, N.Y. 14225

Michael Joseph, CEC
Rich Products
Buffalo, N.Y. 14213

Doreen Matwijkow
Grand Island, N.Y. 14072

Dorothy Morton
Medina, N.Y. 14103

Trish Mullaney
The Dessert Deli
Williamsville, N.Y.  14221

Ana Lee Palmer
Niagara County Community College Student
Orchard Park, N.Y. 14127

Marc Papaj
Seneca Gaming Corporation
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Joseph Piazza, CEC
The Country Club of Buffalo
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Drew Quigley
Seneca Niagara Resort & Casino
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Brian Sterner
Delaware North Companies
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Jacob Strawser
Billy Club Restaurant
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Dr. Lori Till
Buffalo State College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14222

Sarah Wyzykiewicz
Hyatt Place
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Shea Zappia
Elma, N.Y. 14059

Business: Business Administration/Business Management

John Butcher
Summit Print & Mail, LLC
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Diane Dittmar
University of Buffalo 
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

John L. Lomeo
The Hospice & Palliative Care Group
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

James V. Renda
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Dr. Arup K. Sen
D’Youville College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Jeffrey J. Streb
Ingram Micro
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Myriam Witkowski
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Computer Science/Computer Information Systems

Carl Alphonce
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Dr. Sarbani Banerjee
Buffalo State College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14222

Dr. Petter Lovaas
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Wayne E. Seguin
Division by Zero, LLC
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Criminal Justice

Thomas Beilein
Appleton, N.Y. 14008

Bryan DalPorto
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14305

Anthony SanGiacomo
United States Probation Office
Buffalo, N.Y. 14020

Judge Mark Anthony Violante
Retired
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14305

Judge Diane Vitello
Niagara Falls City Court
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14305

Digital Media/Public Communications/Animation

Chris Buryta
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Carol A. Doggett
Mental Health Advocates of WNY
Buffalo, N.Y. 14209

Terry Fisher
Full Circle Studios
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Sarah Galasso
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Sara Harvey
Destination Niagara USA
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Michelle LeFauve
Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Jennifer Manning
Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Scott Sackett
Skipping Stone Pictures, inc.
East Amherst, N.Y. 14051

Zachary Specht
Buffalo Bills
Hamburg, N.Y. 14075

Health Studies

Timothy Harvey
Niagara County Community College
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Jamie Lepsch
Wilson Central School District
Wilson, N.Y. 14172

Jonathan Lindner, Ed.D., 
Buffalo State College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14222

Jennifer MacNeil
North Tonawanda High School
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Marissa Martin
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Kaitlyn McNally
Niagara County Community College
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Lisa Trapasso
Orleans/Niagara BOCES
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Marie Wixner
Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo
Getzville, N.Y. 14068

Horticulture

John Farfaglia
Niagara County Cooperative Extension
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Diana Marsh
Menne Garden Artistry
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Thomas Mitchell
Mitchell Landscaping
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Roger Restorff
Restorff’s Landscape Service
Buffalo, N.Y. 14216

Timothy Richley
Draves Tree and Landscape
Darien Center, N.Y. 14040

Human Services/Disability Studies/
 Chemical Dependency Counseling/Early Childhood Studies

Caleb Gaudy, MSW
Niagara Hospice
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Nancy Green
HANCI
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Meg Healy
Horizon Health Services
Buffalo, N.Y. 14216

Laurie Johnston-Stickney
Niagara Hospice
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Morgan King
Cazenovia Recovery Systems
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Kateri Kraft
Altamont House
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Patrick Mackenna
Fresenius Kabi
Grand Island, N.Y. 14072

Judith Ogden
Northgate Health Care Facility
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Leadlay Ogden
Suburban Adult Services
Elma, N.Y. 14059

Melinda Richards
Recovery Center of Niagara
Newfane, N.Y. 14108

Douglas Russo
Orleans/Niagara BOCES
Medina, N.Y. 14103

Massage Therapy

Tanya M. Baker-Grieco, LMT
UBMD Orthopedics
Buffalo, N.Y. 14226

Nancy McKay, LMT
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Krystal Lee Rivers
Total Body Wellness and Chiropractic
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Cassandra Schumacher, LMT
Niagara County Community College
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Christy Swiatkowski, LMT
SportStretch
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Deborah Wyzykiewicz
Niagara County Community College
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Medical Assistant

Bobbie Lynn Binner
Associated Physicians of WNY
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Joseph M. Genau, DPM
Evergreen Health
Cheektowaga, N.Y. 14225

Thomas R. Gerbasi, MD
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Sara Leaderstorf
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Tyler McKeown
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Alicen Wahl
WNY Occupational Health
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Sarah Wisniewski
Clarence Center, N.Y. 14032

Nursing

Janet Ligammari, RN
Niagara Hospice
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Tracey Mason, CNO
Western New York Childrens’ Psychiatric Center
West Seneca, N.Y. 14224

Colleen Osborn
Fidelis Care/Centene
Getzville, N.Y. 14068

JoAnn Pellegrino
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Personal Training

Brian Meisenburg
Applied Fitness
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Leah Panek-Shirley, Ph.D.
Buffalo State University
Buffalo, N.Y. 14222

Anthony Surace
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Jane Wright
Kenton Career Center
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Radiologic Technology

Cheryl Austin
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Katherine Bolognese-Gress
Monroe Community College
Rochester, N.Y. 14623

Jeanine Cheers
Mount St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Deborah Clark
UBMD Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Laurie Fuller
Windsong Radiology
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Matthew Machtel
Buffalo, N.Y. 14227

Lorie Mariano
Buffalo General Medical Center/Gates Vascular Institute
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Cynthia Meyers
Professor Emeritus
Akron, N.Y. 14001

Nicole Monte, RT
Excelsior Orthopaedics
Amherts, N.Y. 14226

Margaret Morgan-Hise
Wyoming County Community Health System
Warsaw, N.Y. 14569

Chris Mullen
United Memorial Medical Center
Batavia, N.Y. 14020

Bill Muth
Excelsior Orthopaedics
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Christine Ophals, RT
Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Peter Sanders
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Akos M. Tibold, MS, DABR
Milligray & Associates
Marilla, N.Y. 14102

Sport Management

Michael Gentile
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Rich Jacob
Medaille College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Dr. Rachel Madsen
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Shawn Reilly
Rockland Boulders
Pomona, N.Y. 10970

Surgical Technology

Dr. Kevin S. Berman
Mount St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Lynda Celeste CST
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Dr. Anne Marie Davis
Sisters of Charity Hospital
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Ryan Dickman
Cheektowaga, N.Y. 14227

Mark J. Johnson
Orchard Park, N.Y. 14217

Richard Loucks
Mount St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Karmell Macoretta CRNFA, CNOR
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Patricia Mascaro
Senior Advocates
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Emily Runions
Sisters of Charity Hospital
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

James Turner RN
ECMC
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Technology & Skilled Trades

John Bender
Bender’s Technical Detailing, Inc.
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Kenneth Campbell
Linde Engineering
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Harry Carlson
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Paul Laubacker
Voss Manufacturing, Inc.
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Brian Sullivan
RJ Watson
Alden, N.Y. 14004

Shawn Thompson
McGard, LLC
Orchard Park, N.Y. 14127

Raeni Ware
Hohl Industrial Services, Inc.
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Daniel Yoursett
Voss Manufacturing, Inc.
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Theatre Arts

Chris Handley
Alleyway Theatre
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Chris Hatch
Hobart and William Smith College
Geneva, N.Y. 14456

Kate LoConti Alcocer
Irish Classical Theatre
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Katie Mallinson
D’Youville University
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Loraine O’Donnell
The Kavinoky Theatre
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Terri Filips Vaughan
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Adam Yellen
Jewish Community Center of Greater Buffalo
Amherst, N.Y. 14068

State University of New York

The mission of the state university system shall be to provide to the people of New York educational services of the highest quality, with the broadest possible access, fully representative of all segments of the population in a complete range of academic, professional and vocational postsecondary programs including such additional activities in pursuit of these objectives as are necessary or customary. These services and activities shall be offered through a geographically distributed comprehensive system of diverse campuses which shall have differentiated and designated missions designed to provide a comprehensive program of higher education, to meet the needs of both traditional and non-traditional students and to address local, regional and state needs and goals. In fulfilling this mission, the state university shall exercise care to develop and maintain a balance of its human and physical resources that:

  • recognizes the fundamental role of its responsibilities in undergraduate education and provides a full range of graduate and professional education that reflects the opportunity for individual choice and the needs of society;
  • establishes tuition which most effectively promotes the university’s access goals;
  • encourages and facilitates basic and applied research for the purpose of the creation and dissemination of knowledge vital for continued human, scientific, technological and economic advancement;
  • strengthens its educational and research programs in the health sciences through the provision of high quality general comprehensive and specialty health care, broadly accessible at reasonable cost, in its hospitals, clinics and related programs and through networks and joint and cooperative relationships with other health care providers and institutions, including those on a regional basis;
  • shares the expertise of the state university with the business, agricultural, governmental, labor and nonprofit sectors of the state through a program of public service for the purpose of enhancing the well-being of the people of the state of New York and in protecting our environmental and marine resources;
  • encourage, support and participate through facility planning and projects, personnel policies and programs with local governments, school districts, businesses and civic sectors of host communities regarding the health of local economies and quality of life;
  • promotes appropriate program articulation between its state-operated institutions and its community colleges as well as encourages regional networks and cooperative relationships with other educational and cultural institutions for the purpose of better fulfilling its mission of education, research and service.

What is  SUNY

SUNY Board of Trustees
Doctoral Granting Institutions
Statutory Colleges
University Colleges
Colleges of Technology
Community Colleges

The History

The nation’s largest comprehensive public university system, The State University of New York (SUNY), was established in 1948. Since its founding, the SUNY system has evolved to meet the changing needs of New York’s students, communities, and workforce. SUNY initially represented a consolidation of 29 unaffiliated institutions, including 11 teachers colleges. All of these colleges, with their unique histories and backgrounds, united for a common goal: To serve New York State.

Today, the system includes 64 schools, a mix of 29 state-operated campuses and five statutory colleges-including research universities, liberal arts colleges, specialized and technical colleges, health science centers, land-grant colleges-and 30 community colleges. These institutions offer programs as varied as ceramics engineering, philosophy, fashion design, optometry, maritime studies, law, medical education, and everything in between. The University also operates hospitals and numerous research institutes.

SUNY is embedded in virtually every community in New York State: Remarkably, 93 percent of New Yorkers live within 15 miles of a SUNY campus, and nearly 100 percent live within 30 miles. In many communities, SUNY is also the region’s largest employer. While SUNY students are predominantly New York State residents, hailing from every one of the state’s 62 counties, the University also draws students from every other state in the United States, the District of Columbia, four U.S. territories, and 160 nations from around the world. One out of three New York State high school graduates choose SUNY, and the total enrollment of nearly 445,000 full-time and part-time students represents 37 percent of New York State’s higher education student population. SUNY also employs 88,000 faculty and staff and counts more than 3 million living alumni, residing in New York State and throughout the world.

SUNY attracts the best and brightest scholars, scientists, artists, and professionals and boasts nationally and internationally recognized faculty in all major disciplines. Faculty are regular recipients of prestigious awards and honors.

The State University of New York is committed to serving as the state’s strongest economic and quality-of-life driver and providing quality education at an affordable price to New Yorkers and students from across the country and the world.

SUNY Board of Trustees

Chairman:
Merryl Tisch, New York City

Vice Chairman:
Cesar Perales, Brooklyn


Joseph Belluck, New York
Courtney Burke, Albany
Eruc Corngold, Brooklyn
Marcos Crespo, Bronx
Robert Duffy, Rochester
Christy Fogal (Faculty Council), Rochester
James Haddon, New York
Jahad Hoyte, Dix Hills
Gwen Kay (Faculty Senate), Syracuse
Eunice A. Lewin, Buffalo
Stanley Litow, New York
Richard Socarides, New York
Edward Spiro, New York
Cary F. Staller, Old Field
Camille Joseph Varlack, Brooklyn

Chancellor’s Cabinet:

Dr. Deborah F. Stanley
Interim Chancellor

Beth Berlin
Chief Operating Officer
F. Shadi Shahedipour-Sandvik
Provost-in-Charge
Aaron Gladd
Chief of Staff
Leo Riosales
Vice Chancellor for Communications
Anta Cisse-Green
Senior Vice Chancellor & General Counsel
Cheryl Hamilton
Interim Student Advocate & Executive Director of EOP
Johanna Duncan-Poitier
Senior Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges and the Education Pipeline
Robert Megna
President of Rockefeller Institute of Government and Senior Advisor to the Chancellor
Robert Haelen
Senior Vice Chancellor for Capital Facilities & General Manager of the Construction Fund
Juliana Hernandez-Commisso
Deputy Chief of Staff and Senior Advisor to the Chancellor
Valerie Dent
Deputy Chief Operating Officer

University Centers & Doctoral Degree Granting Institutions

  • Albany (University)
  • Alfred University of Ceramics
  • Binghamton (University)
  • Buffalo (University)
  • Cornell College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
  • Cornell College of Human Ecology
  • Cornell College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Cornell College of Industrial and Labor Relations
  • Downstate Medical Center
  • Environmental Science and Forestry
  • Optometry (College)
  • Stony Brook (University)
  • Polytechnic Institute
  • Upstate Medical Center

 

University Colleges

  • Brockport
  • Buffalo State
  • Cortland
  • Empire State
  • Fredonia
  • Geneseo
  • New Paltz
  • Old Westbury
  • Oneonta
  • Oswego
  • Plattsburgh
  • Potsdam
  • Purchase
     

Colleges of Technology

  • Alfred
  • Canton
  • Cobleskill
  • Delhi
  • Farmingdale
  • Maritime
  • MorrisvilIe

Community Colleges

Locally-sponsored, two-year colleges under the program of State University

  • Adirondack
  • Broome
  • Cayuga County
  • Clinton
  • Columbia-Green
  • Corning
  • Dutchess
  • Erie
  • Fashion Institute of Technology
  • Finger Lakes
  • Fulton-Montgomery
  • Genesee
  • Herkimer
  • Hudson Valley
  • Jamestown
  • Jefferson
  • Mohawk Valley
  • Monroe
  • Nassau
  • Niagara County
  • North Country
  • Onondaga
  • Orange County
  • Rockland
  • Schenectady County
  • Suffolk County
  • Sullivan County
  • Tompkins-Cortland
  • Ulster County
  • Westchester