The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
Niagara County Community College Niagara County
Community College
The Smart Place to Start
    Niagara County Community College
   
 
  Sep 20, 2017
 
 
    
2011-12 Student Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Who’s Who (Faculty, Administrative staff, and SUNY)


In this section you will find a complete listing of NCCC’s full-time administrators and faculty, along with their titles and credentials. We have also provided a listing of community people who serve on our advisory committees and a complete listing of institutions in the State University of New York System.

 

NCCC Administration

 

 

NCCC Board of Trustees

Bonnie R. Gifford

Chairperson
Youngstown

Kevin Schuler 

Vice Chairperson
Pendleton

Malcolm A. Needler

Financial Secretary
North Tonawanda

F. Robert Sdao

Secretary
Lewiston

Edward J. Pawenski

North Tonawanda

William L. Ross

Niagara Falls

Sheila Smith

Niagara Falls

Gina I. Virtuoso

Niagara Falls

Henry F. Wojtaszek

North Tonawanda

Charles Aquilina (Student Trustee)

Lockport

Administrative Officers

James P. Klyczek

President of the College
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Randyll Bowen

Vice President of Workforce & Community Development
& Interim Director, NCCC Foundation

B.S., SUNY at Brockport
M.S., Buffalo State College

Luba Chliwniak

Vice President of Academic Affairs
A.A.S., Niagara College of Applied Arts & Technology
B.A., M. Ed., Ph.D., University of Arizona

Bassam Deeb

Vice President of Student Services
B.A., M.Ed., SUNY at Buffalo
Ph.D., Kent State

Dennis P. Dragich

Vice President of Operations
B.S. M.B.A., RPI

William Schickling

Vice President of Finance & Information Technology
B.S., Illinois State University C.P.A.

Administrative Staff

Donald G. Armstrong

Interim Director of Human Resources
B.S., West Point
M.S., Niagara University

Allison Armusewicz

Director of Student Development
B.S., Russell Sage College
M.S. Buffalo State College

Thomas Bruss

Associate Grant Program Director, Small Business Development Center
B.S., M.S., Canisius College

Nancy DeDario

Assistant to the President & Executive Secretary to the Board of Trustees
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Barbara DeSimone

Assistant Director of Public Relations
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.S., Buffalo State College

Theresa DiGregorio

Director of Business & Financial Services
A.A.S., SUNY at Empire State College

Patrice Elnicki

Director of Financial Accounting & Reporting
B.S., Valparaiso University
C.P.A.

Mary Jane Feldman

Director of Planning & Research
B.S., Daemen College
M.S., SUNY at Brockport
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Maureen Goodlander

Grant Program Assistant Director of the Small Business Development Center
B.S., M.B.A., St. Bonaventure University

Robert Koshinski

Interim Director of Public Relations
B.A., University of Dayton

Steve Lamkin

Grant Writer
B.A., SUNY At Albany

Gregory Lamontagne

Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.A., McGill University
Ph.D., University of Massachusetts

Beverly David-Lewis

Director, Workforce Development/Equity & Diversity
B.S., Utica College of Syracuse University
M.S., Buffalo State College

James Lobdell

Assistant Director of Facilities
B.S., Boston University

Cindy Mack

Director of User & Administrative Technology Services
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.B.A., Niagara University

Lisa Mahl

Assistant Director of Financial Aid
B.S., SUNY Oswego
M.S., Buffalo State

Robert McKeown

Athletics Director
A.A.S., NCCC
B.S., Empire State College

Dennis Michaels

Chief Information Officer
B.S., SUNY at Oswego

Victoria Orzetti

Assistant Director of Human Resources
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., Buffalo State College

Lynn Oswald

Director of Small Business Development Center
B.S., M.B.A., University at Buffalo

Vonetta Rhodes

Director of Child Development Center
B.S., SUNY at Old Westbury
E.D.M., SUNY at Buffalo

Kathleen Saunders

Director of Admissions
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State College
M.S., Niagara University

Pauline Soeffing

Business Advisor
B.S., M.B.A., University at Buffalo

Megan Stadler

Director of Grants
B.S., York University
M.S., University College Dublin

James Trimboli

Director of Financial Aid
A.S., Bryant and Stratton Business Institute
B.S., Medaille College
M.A., Buffalo State College

Cindy Coney-Trowman

Grant Program Director
B.S., M.S., Niagara University

Lydia Ulatowski

Assistant to the Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.A., SUNY at Fredonia
M.S., Niagara University

NCCC Faculty

Audrey Agnello

Professor, Accounting
B.A., M.S., M.B.A., Niagara University

Martin Bauer

Professor, Communications
B.S., Ithaca College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Susan H. Bland

Professor, Psychology
B.A., Rosary Hill College
M.A., SUNY at Geneseo
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Franklin T. Boeck, Jr.

Professor, Engineering Technology
B.S., M.B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
Certified Manufacturing Engineer

Mark Bonacci

Professor, Human Services
B.A., M.B., Manhattanville College
M.S.W., New York University
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Robert Borgatti

Professor/Digital Media
B.A., Niagara University
M.S., Syracuse University

Sue Brade

Professor, Biology
B.S., St. John Fisher College
M.S., SUNY College at Fredonia

Danielle Brant

Assistant Professor, Life Science
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., Buffalo State College

Lynn Brochu

Professor, Health and Physical Education
Studies; Chair, Health & Physical
Education
B.A., Brock University
B.Edu, M.S., Canisius College

Robert Bucella

Professor, Biology
B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Barbara Buckman

Professor, Art
B.F.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.F.A., Hunter College

Suzanne Buffamanti

Professor, English
B.A., University of Rochester
M.A., Ph.D., Purdue University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2007-08

Becky Burns

Associate Professor, Business Administration
B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.P.S., Cornell University

James Caprio

Chair, Math, Science, & Technology Division
Professor, Computer Science

B.A., Wadhams Hall College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Gene Carella

Professor, Biology
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Brockport
M.A., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1984-85

Larry Castellani

Professor, Philosophy
B.A., Thiel College
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Ann Catalano

Professor, Digital Media
B.S., M.A., Bowling Green State
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1990–91

Carolyn Cianciosa

Professor, Radiologic Technology
A.A., Jamestown Community College
B.A., SUNY at Fredonia
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence, 1996-97

Matthew Clarcq

Instructor, Social Science
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.A., Ph.D, SUNY at Buffalo

Aaron Cobaugh

Associate Professor, Animal Management
B.S., St. Francis University
M.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Mark Constantino

Professor, Computer Science
B.S., SUNY at Fredonia
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Susan Duvall Crafts

Associate Professor, Sociology
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Denise L. David

Professor, English
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1991-92

Peggy Elliott

Professor, Learning Skills
B.A., Syracuse University
M.A., Columbia University

Livio Farallo

Professor, Biology
B.A., M.S., Niagara University

Donald Fisher

Professor, History
B.A., St. John Fisher College
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Marilyn Fleischman

Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Cortland
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Gemma Fournier

Professor, Surgical Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Niagara University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Mark Fronczak

Associate Professor, Life Sciences
Doctor of Chiropractic, New York
Chiropractic College

Kathleen Gerbasi

Professor, Psychology
B.A., Ph.D., University of Rochester
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2008-09

Alex Greenberg

Professor, Criminal Justice
B.S., Northeastern University
M.A., Washington State University
C.P.L., New York University

Paula Greenwald

Professor, Engineering Technology
B.S.E.E., Gannon University
M.S.E.E., Rochester Institute of Technology

Bethany Ann Gysbers

Professor, Biology
B.S., Newcomb College, Tulane University
Ph.D., University of Texas Medical Branch

Lois Hall

Professor, Music
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Mansfield State College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Philip Haseley

Professor, Anthropology
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1992-93

Carl B. Heintz

Professor, Culinary Arts
B.S., Pennsylvania State University
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
Certified Culinary Educator
N.Y.S. Certified Chef Instructor Diversified Cooperative Work Study Coordinator

Donald J. House

Professor, Chemistry
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1998-99

Maria Iacovitti

Instructor, Culinary Arts
A.S., Niagara County Community College

Virginia Jewett

Professor, Nursing
B.S., East Carolina University
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Katherine Johnson

Professor, Sociology
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Anne Jowsey

Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S.E., SUNY at Buffalo

Philip Kearney

Professor, Business Education
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University

Rebekah Keaton

Assistant Professor, Humanities
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., Ph.D., Michigan State University

Sophie Knab

Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., D’Youville College
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Nancy Knechtel

Professor, Art History
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1992-93

Tadeus Krupa Jr.

Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Yu Liu

Professor, English
B.A., Loyang Foreign Languages Institute, China
M.A., Lancaster University, UK
M.S., Edinburgh University, UK
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2009-10

Kyle LoConti

Chair, Arts & Media Division
Professor, Dance
B.A., SUNY at Brockport
M.S., M.A., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2009-10

Deborah Matuch

Professor, Physical Therapy
B.S., B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

John Matwijkow

Instructor, Culinary Arts
B.S., M.S., Buffalo State

Cherie Mavissakalian

Chair, Nursing Division
Professor, Nursing

B.S., Niagara University
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Thomas McCully

Professor, Education
B.S., M.S., Ed.D., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2006-07

Michelle McKay

Instructor, Nursing
B.S., SUNY at Binghamton
M.S., California State University

Bryce McMichael

Professor, Life Science Division
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Florida Atlantic University
M.S., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1986-87, 2001-02

Cynthia Meyers

Professor, Radiological Technology
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo

James Mezhir

Professor, Criminal Justice
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1987-88

David Milazzo

Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Daniel Miller

Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Mark Mistriner

Professor, Culinary Arts
A.O.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Michele Mistriner

Professor, Social Sciences
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., Buffalo State College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Joan B. Mooney

Professor, Learning Skills
A.B., Vassar College
Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo

Robert Morris

Professor, English
B.A., Presbyterian College
M.A., University of North Carolina

John Morsellino

Instructor, Humanities
B.A., Boston College
M.A., University of Puerto Rico
J.D., St. John’s University
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

James Murphy

Associate Professor, English
B.A., Canisius College
M.A., Ph.D., Fordham University

David M. Nemi

Professor, Business Education
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Marguerite C. Newton

Professor, Engineering Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.Ed., SUNY at Buffalo

Cynthia O’Keefe

Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S., Niagara University
M.S.N., D’Youville College

Usha Pande

Professor, Physics/Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Lucknow University, India
Ph.D., Kumaun University, India

Rama Parai

Professor, Economics
B.A., M.A., University of Burdwan, India
M.B.A., Case Western Reserve University

Kathleen M. Parrish

Chair, Humanities Division
Professor, English

B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Salvatore M. Passanese

Chair, Life Science Division
Professor, Biology

A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University
Ph.D., St. Bonaventure University

Marc Pietrzykowski

Instructor, Humanities
B.A., Empire State College
M.F.A., Ph.D., Georgia State University

Michael Pikus

Professor, English
B.A., M.S., Canisius College
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence, 2000-01

Andrew Pollard

Associate Professor, Sociology
B.A., M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Carol J. Rogers

Professor, Human Services
B.S.E., University of New Mexico
M.Ed., Loyola University of Chicago-Erikson Institute

Mary Roseberry

Professor, English
B.A., Catholic University of America
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Diane Roth

Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S., NCCC
B.S., University of Phoenix
M.S., University of Phoenix

Barbara Rowe

Professor, Fine Arts
B.F.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.F.A., University of Massachusetts

Elizabeth Sachs

Professor, English
B.S., St. Olaf College
M.A., University of Illinois-Urbana
Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence, 2004-05

Laura Scaletta

Associate Professor, Psychology
B.A., Brock University, Canada
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Joseph Schmidt

Associate Professor, Technical Theatre
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Kendra Schmitz

Associate Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Daemen College
M.S., University of Phoenix

Salvatore Sciandra

Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Harsh Sharma

Professor, English
B.A., M.A., M.Phil., Punjab State University, India
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Susan Siegmann

Associate Professor, Business
Administration/Business Education

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY Empire State College

Brenda Simonson

Professor, Health & Physical Education
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Brockport

Theodore P. Skotnicki

Professor, Criminal Justice
B.A., Niagara University
M.A., University of Chicago
M.A., SUNY at Albany

Deborah Sorrentino

Professor, Computer Science
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.S., SUNY at New Paltz
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence, 1999-2000

Carolyn Stanko

Instructor, Life Science
B.S., University of Arizona
M.S., Michigan State University

Ian Stapley

Professor, English
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Babette Strassburg

Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., Daemen College

John Strong

Instructor, Health & Physical Education
B.S., Canisius College
M.S., Walden University

Yvonne Szymanski

Professor, Biology
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Arthur Taylor

Professor, Communications
B.A., Shaw University
M.S., Tennessee State University

Christina Taylor

Instructor, Psychology
B.A., Niagara University
M.A., University of North Carolina

Albert Termin

Instructor, HPE
B.S., Clarion University
M.S., University of Kansas

Christine Tirella

Instructor, Mathematics
B.A., Canisius College
M.A., Western Connecticut State University

Donald Topolski

Professor, Computer Science
B.S., SUNY at Binghamton
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Lori Townsend

Chair, Business Education Division
Professor, Office Technology

A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.B.A., Niagara University
M.S., SUNY at Albany

Jerald Truesdell

Professor, Mathematics & Computer Science
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S, Roberts Wesleyan College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Gail Tylec

Professor, Health & Physical Education & Dance
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Cortland
Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2007-08

Timothy Veiders

Professor, Criminal Justice
B.A., M.A., SUNY at Albany

Mark Voisinet

Professor, Drafting
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
M.S., Buffalo State College

Paul Waite

Professor, Accounting
B.B.A., M.S., Niagara University

Robert Warner

Chair, Social Science Division
Professor, Psychology

B.S., Arizona State University
M.A., SUNY at Geneseo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1995-96

Susan K. Wehling

Professor, Physical Therapy
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S.N., Daemen College

Elisabeth A. Weston

Professor, Human Services
B.A., Sarah Lawrence College
M.A., M.S.W., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Jon Williams

Professor, Communications/Media Arts
B.S., SUNY at Empire State College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Julie Woodworth

Professor, Nursing
Certified Nurse Educator

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Daemen College
M.S.N., D’Youville College
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2008-09

Counselors

Deborah Burns

Professor/Counselor, Student Services
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY Regents College
M.S., Niagara University

Joseph F. Colosi

Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.A., Ed.M., University of Massachusetts

Martin H. Drake

Professor/Counselor, Student Services
A. A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., Niagara University
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Karen Drilling

Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.S., Daemen College
M.S., University of North Carolina

Cindy L. Oberjosh

Professor/Counselor, Workforce Development
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Canisius College
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Monica Pullano

Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.A., Emmanuel College
M.S., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1994-95

Deborah J. Robinson

Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.A., Canisius College
M.S., Buffalo State
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Laurie Ryan

Professor/Counselor, Student ServicesL
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State College
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Anthony Ventresca

Professor/Counselor, Student Services
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo

David Yaksich

Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.A., Olivet College
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence, 2000-01

Library Learning Center

Tamara Anderson

Chair, Library Learning Center
Assistant Instructor, Librarian

B.A., M.S., M.L.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Beth Bradley

Instructor/Librarian
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.L.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Karen Ferington

Professor/Librarian
B.M.E., North Central College
M.L.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Nancy Kennedy

Professor/Librarian
B.A., SUNY College at Fredonia
M.L.S., SUNY Albany

Marybeth Morse

Instructor/Librarian
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.L.S. University of Michigan

Lillian Passanese

Coordinator, V. James Renda Faculty Resource Center
Professor/Librarian

B.A., M.L.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Jeanne Tuohey

Professor/Librarian
B.A., SUNY at Brockport
M.L.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Technical Assistants

Faith Andres

Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S.W., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Kimberly Buerger

Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State College
E.D.M., Penn State University
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence, 1997-98

Louis Cavaretta

Technical Assistant, Information Technology
A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.T., SUNY at Buffalo

Kathy Fadel

Grants Technical Assistant, Workforce & Community Development
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State College

John French

Technical Assistant, Culinary Arts
A.S. Columbus State Community College

Amy Glaser

Technical Assistant, Biology
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Kelly Galus

Technical Assistant, Social Sciences
A.A.S. Niagara County Community College

Nancy Huntington

Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Thomas Jacobs

Technical Assistant, Information Technology
A.A.S., Community College of the U.S. Air Force
A.S., Niagara County Community College

Linda Kilger

Technical Assistant, Nursing
A.D.N., A.S., Trident Technical College
B.S.N., Oregon Health Sciences University

Nicholas Malczewsky

Technical Assistant, Arts & Media
A.S., NCCC

Kathleen Michalski

Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S., Trocaire College

Sharon Pullano

Technical Assistant, Nursing Education
A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., Niagara University

Carolyn Schmahl

Technical Assistant, Chemistry
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Amy Schnell

Technical Assistant, Public Relations
B.F.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Randall W. Schultz

Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Thomas Schwartz

Technical Assistant, Arts & Media
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1996-97

Frederick Skurski

Technical Assistant, Information Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Richard Smalko

Technical Assistant, Information Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Melissa Stolzenburg

Technical Assistant, Health and Physical Education
M.S., B.S., Buffalo State College

Gail Terrana

Technical Assistant, Humanities
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Lana Virtuoso

Technical Assistant, Radiological Technology
Cert., Niagara Falls Memorial Hospital
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Eileen Walsh

Technical Assistant, Student Development
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University

Non-Ranked Professionals

James Boulder

Instructional Technology Integration Specialist
B.S., Leeds College, England
M.S.T., Mississippi State University
Ph.D., Mississippi State University

William Brinson

Coordinator of Multicultural Student Services
A.S., B.S. Hilbert College

Alissa Shugats-Cummings

Program Administrator, Student Development
A.A. Niagara County Community College
B.A., Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo

Lisa Dubuc

Coordinator of Distance Learning
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., Buffalo State College

Jesse Cole-Golberg

NRP / Network Manager
B.A., University at Buffalo

Diane Roth

NRP / Grant Program Administrator
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., University of Phoenix

Julie Speer

Registrar
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Southwest Missouri State University

Corey Wright

NRP / Coordinator of Multimedia and Web Services
B.A., Ithaca College

Cheryl Yager

Supervisor, College Nursing Services
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Part-time faculty tally in each division for the spring 2011 semester:

Arts & Media

28

 

Business Education

34

 

Health & Physical Education

25

 

Humanities

32

 

Life Sciences

57

 

Mathematics/Science/Engineering

38

 

Nursing

36

 

Social Sciences

50

 

Emeritus Faculty as of 6/10

James Abbondanza
Jean Adjemian
Catherine Ainsworth *
Marian Baumler, Ph.D.
Ernest Robert Baxter
Olga Bopp
David Brown
Kenneth Burg
Connie Bush *
Robert Cinelli, Ed.D.
Katherine Collard
Irene Costanzo
Laura Damon
Kathy Dolce
Paul Dominick
Anne Edwards *
Patricia Evans
Martha Faller
Douglas Farley
Paul Ferington
Gerald Fischer
John Fulciniti *
Elizabeth Fulwell
Catherine Gibbs
Carolyn Goldberg
Anthony Gullo
Donald Harter
Raymond Harvey
Kenneth Hennig, Ph. D.
Brenda Horanburg
Theresa Hulub
Carol Jamieson *
Lloyd Jones *
Meredith Kellogg
James Kimbrough
Eric Knuutila
Wallace Kramer
Lawrence Law
Roger Lehman
Samuel Loliger
 

John Marohn
Marvin Maziarz
Gail McCarthy
Teresa McGlennon
Kathleen McWhorter, Ed.D.
Janet Michalak, Ed.D.
Graham Millar
Eugene Miller
John Mooney
Edward O’Keefe
Robert Olans
Dorothy Oldham-Bonner
Paul Power
Colleen Quast
Ralph Race *
N. Landon Ray, D.D.S.*
Kenneth Raymond
Gerard Reinagel *
Jerry J. Repetski, Ph. D.
Eleanor Robinson*
Samuel Richbart
Carol Riniolo
Michael Ryan
Graham Salter
Peter Schwartzott
Paul Seland
Judith Serbacki *
Roy Sommer *
Alan Stafford
Donald Stellrecht *
Stephen Stepus, Ph. D.
Rosemary Sweetman
Catherine Tallady
Norman Tederous
Tim Tomsen
Clyde Tyson
Edward Voetsch, Ph.D.
Donald Voisinet
Brenda Webb *
Henry Wollenberg *

* Deceased

Award Winners

State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

Laurence R. Plant*

1972-73

Dorothy Oldham-Bonner*

1977-78

Gene Carella

1984-85

Bryce McMichael

1986-87

Carol Jamieson, Ph.D.†

1987-88

James Mezhir

1987-88

Gail Bolster*

1988-89

Marilyn Reagle*

1988-89

Larry Bolster*

1989-90

Barbara Higgins, Ph.D.†

1989-90

Roger V. Wright*

1989-90

Janet Michalak, Ed.D.

1990-91

Ann Catalano

1990-91

Dorothy Harnish

1990-91

Denise David, Ph.D.

1991-92

Catherine Gibbs

1991-92

Catherine LoCascio*

1991-92

Philip Haseley, Ph.D.

1992-93

Nancy Knechtel

1992-93

Anthony S. Gullo*

1992-93

Rose Ann Roberts

1993-94

Angela Parker

1993-94

Emily Chapman*

1993-94

Pat Evans

1994-95

Graham Salter*

1994-95

Monica Pullano

1994-95

Patricia Wille*

1994-95

Connie Bush †

1995-96

Elizabeth Fulwell

1995-96

Robert Warner

1995-96

Carolyn Cianciosa

1996-97

Katherine Collard*

1996-97

Thomas Schwartz

1996-97

James Mittlestaedt †

1997-98

Alan Stafford*

1997-98

Kimberly Buerger

1997-98

Marian Baumler, Ph.D.*

1998-99

Donald House

1998-99

Jatender Jhooty*

1998-99

Marilyn Brennan*

1999-00

Cathy Peuquet*

1999-00

Deborah Sorrentino

1999-00

Michael Pikus, Ph.D.

2000-01

David Tobin*

2000-01

David Yaksich

2000-01

Bryce McMichael

2001-02

Paul Ferington

2004-05

Elizabeth Sachs

2004-05

Thomas M. McCully, Ph.D.

2005-06

Suzanne V. Buffamanti

2006-07

Gail Tylec

2007-08

Kathleen Gerbasi

2008-09

Julie Woodworth

2008-09

Pam Parker

2008-09

Yu Liu, Ph.D.

2009-10

Kyle LoConti

2009-10

Kathleen Kanouff-Taylor

2009-10

National Academic Advising Association

Paul Ferington

1987

Patricia Evans

1990

Clyde Tyson*

1991

Carl Heintz

1994

Alex Greenberg

1995

Carol Rinolo

1996

Carol Henschel

1998

Laurie Ryan

2000

James Mittelstaedt

2002

President’s Award for Excellence in:

Academic Advisement:

Patricia Evans*

1990

Clyde D. Tyson*

1991

David Nemi

1992

Albert Saladino †

1992

Jay Elliott*

1993

Carl Heintz

1994

Alex Greenberg

1995

Carol Riniolo*

1996

Carol Henschel

1997

Joanne Smith

1998

Laurie Ryan

1999

James Mittelstaedt †

2000

Rosalind Baugh*

2001

* Retired
† Deceased

Clerical Support & Auxiliary Services:

Jamie Gotowko

1982

Shirley R. Simrell*

1982

Mary M. Gephart*

1983

Louise Volpe*

1983

Christopher Hojnacki†

1984

Frederick Skurski

1984

Barbara Mokhiber†

1985

Patricia Widmer

1985

No Award Given

1986

Linda Hankinson*

1987

Andrew Lawrence

1987

Mary Ann Corieri*

1988

Ann Johnston*

1988

Jeane Kisiel*

1989

Sharon Seland

1989

Lori Andrews

1990

Cynthia Drew

1990

Sandra Fearby

1991

Janice Litz

1991

Kathleen Greenfield*

1992

Donna L. Mazzei*

1992

Barbara Brown*

1993

Carol Karp*

1993

Loretta Crum*

1994

Roseann Zafuto

1994

Fran Angeletti*

1995

Becky Guarino

1995

Gretchen Stellrecht

1996

Jennifer Skorik

1996

Barbara Garis

1997

Gloria Welch*

1997

Debbie Beach

1998

Pamela Parker

1998

Karen Lyons

1999

Sandra Duncan

1999

Kathleen Waas

2000

Susan Siegmann

2000

John Cipolla

2001

Michael Sullivan

2001

Professional Services:

Jane N. Haenle*

 1982

Michael W. Kisiel*

 1983

Anne Edwards †

 1984

Lorraine Fedrizzi

 1985

Lillian Passanese

 1986

Carol Jamieson, Ph.D.†

 1987

Marilyn Reagle*

 1988

Larry Bolster*

 1989

Dorothy Harnish, Ed.D.

 1990

Catherine Gibbs

 1991

Anthony S. Gullo*

 1992

Emily Chapman*

 1993

Monica Pullano

 1994

Elizabeth Fulwell

 1995

Thomas Schwartz

 1996

Jatender Jhooty*

 1998

Catherine Peuquet*

 1999

David Yaksich

 2000

Bryce McMichael

 2001

 Teaching

Norman D. Tederous*

1982

William Warthling†

1982

Susan Bland, Ph.D.

1983

Samuel E. Richbart*

1983

Gene Carella

1984

Salvatore Passanese, Ph.D.

1984

Irene Costanzo*

1985

Alex Greenberg

1985

Margaret Laurie*

1986

Bryce McMichael

1986

Gail Bolster*

1987

James Mezhir

1987

Paul B. Dominick

1988

Patricia C. Wille*

1988

Barbara Higgins, Ph.D.†

1989

Roger V. Wright*

1989

Ann Catalano

1990

Janet Michalak, Ed.D.

1990

Denise David, Ph.D.

1991

Catherine LoCascio*

1991

Philip Haseley, Ph.D.

1992

Nancy E. Knechtel

1992

Angela Parker, Ph.D.

1993

Rose Ann Roberts

1993

Patricia Evans*

1994

Graham Salter*

1994

Connie Bush †

1995

Robert Warner

1995

Katherine Collard*

1996

Carolyn Cianciosa

1996

Alan Stafford*

1997

James Mittlestaedt †

1997

Marian Baumler, Ph.D.*

1998

Donald House

1998

Marilyn Brennan †

1999

Deborah Sorrentino

1999

Michael Pikus, Ph.D.

2000

David Tobin*

2000

* Retired
† Deceased

Distinguished Alumni

Alumni

Inducted

Jean Adjemian ‘67

1991

Floyd F. Amann, Jr. ‘66

1989

Tammy Austin-Ketch ‘90

2007

Richard Avdoian ‘71

2006

Nancy Babis ‘84

2005

Robert Bradley ‘73

1995

Stephen F. Brady ‘75

2005

Kay Brayley ‘75

1989

Penny Cacioppo ‘95

2001

Gene Carella ‘70

2000

Christopher Carlin ‘81

2003

A. Joseph Catalano ‘90

2003

Domenico Cavaiuolo ‘73

1998

Geraldine Cindric ‘92

1995

Rebecca Cindric Tantillo ‘96

2001

**Angelo DelSignore ‘70

2003

Anthony DeLuke ‘73

1998

Patricia Evans ‘77

1994

Susan J. Geissler ‘74

2009

Eric L. Gansworth ‘86

2010

Clifton Gibson ‘89

1995

Lessie Hamilton-Rose ’70

1994

George Helfrich ‘72

1991

Carol Henschel ‘71

1988

Les Kachurek ‘83

2002

Renae Kimble ‘74

1988

Michael LaFever ‘72

1998

Jamie Marcolini ‘81

2000

Anne Martin-Staple ‘66

1997

George Maziarz ‘75

1996

Teresa McEvoy ‘72

1990

James A. Mezhir ‘68

2001

Richard Mullaney ‘74

1993

David Nemi ‘78

1995

Ernest Palmer ‘85

1999

Salvatore Passanese ‘73

1993

William Paterson ‘65

2008

*Estelle Pavlock Jurasz ‘75

1989

Carmen Presti ‘84

2007

Paul Raczkiewicz ‘65

1990

Joseph Ruffolo ‘76

1996

Richard Sawicki ‘73

1997

Duane Schielke ‘74

1988

Randall Schultz ‘75

1989

Lynne Shuster ‘65

1995

Theresa Silvestre ‘82

1990

Patricia Siola ‘73

2000

Michael Sloma ‘87

1994

Leon Smith ‘65

1988

Frances Sorge-Dotton ‘70

1993

Charles Steiner ‘70

1988

Ellen Swan ‘83

2006

*Lilly Taddeo ‘73

1992

Virginia Taylor ‘76

1990

Melanie Tisdale ‘75

2002

Robert J. Travis ‘75

2001

Ginger Tucker-Lamb ‘87

1999

John Turner ‘69

1989

Gail Tylec ‘80

1992

Louise Volpe ‘68

2006

Lizabeth Weiss ‘72

2002

Ronald Winkley ‘78

2003

Richard P. Winter ‘74

2005

Ronald J. Winter ‘74

2001

Ronald Zito ‘72, ‘78

2008

* Deceased
**Awarded Posthumously

Curriculum Advisory Committees 2010-11


 

Animal Management

Gerald D. Aquilina
Buffalo Zoological Gardens
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Nancy Chapin
Niagara Aquarium
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Helen Domske
Great Lakes Program
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Dr. Mark Irwin
Jefferson Community College
Watertown, N.Y. 13601

Dr. Michael Noonan
Zoo Biology Program
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Dr. Kurt Volle
Buffalo Zoological Gardens
Buffalo, N.Y. 14223

Business: Accounting

Alex Ampadu
University at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Thomas Batt
Certified Public Accountant
North Tonawanda,  N.Y. 14120

Dr. Robert Davis
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Robert Morreale
Ashton Potter
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Alfonso G. Oddo, CPA
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Doreen Parisse
Pricewaterhousecoopers, LLP
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Celeste Zuppa
PRAXAIR
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14151

Business: Administrative Assistant/Office Assistant

Stephen Colan
New York State Power Authority
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Beverly Hagie
HSBC Mortgage Corporation, USA
Newfane, N.Y. 14108

Sharon Lamb
Barker Central High School
Barker, N.Y. 14012

Sandra Monti
Key ADECCO
Buffalo, N.Y. 14217

Ruth Pirinelli
Starpoint Central School
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Amy Boise-Riek
Elder Care Services of WNY
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Khaleelah F. Shareef
Packard Court Community Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Melanie Collins Tisdale
Attorney at Law
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Business: Business Administration

John Butcher
Summit Print & Mail, LLC
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Daniel Caswell
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Diane Dittmar
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

John L. Lomeo
Hospice & Palliative Care Group
Getzville, N.Y. 14068

James V. Renda
Multisorb Technologies, Incorporated
Buffalo, N.Y. 14224

Stephen Scella
Charter One Bank
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Dr. Arup K. Sen
D’Youville College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Jeffrey J. Streb
Ingram Micro
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Myriam Witkowski
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Computer Aided Design & Drafting

John Bender
Bender’s Technical Detailing, Inc.
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Jon K. Beyer, CPD
Cannon Design
Grand Island, N.Y. 14072

Michael Scheuneman
Praxair, Incorporated
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Joe Siegrist
JNE Consulting
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Michael Wills
Precision Plus Vacuum, Incorporated
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Computer Science Information Systems/LAN

Carl Alphonce
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Dr. Lawrence Boxer
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Karen Donelson
Blue Cross & Blue Shield
Buffalo, N.Y. 14240

Cheryl Friedel
JM Canty, Incorporated
Pendelton, N.Y. 14094

Dr. Larry Scott
Buffalo State College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14222

Dr. Peter Scott
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Criminal Justice

Thomas Beilein
New York State Commission of Corrections
Albany, N.Y. 12205

John Chella
Niagara Falls Police Department
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Larry Eggert
Lockport Police Department
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Joseph A. Giacobbe
United States District Court
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Anthony C. Mauro
Niagara County Probation Department
Youngstown, N.Y. 14174

Judge Mark Anthony Violante
City Court
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Michael Violante
Niagara County District Attorney
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Diane Vitello
City Court Judge
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Digital Media

Dorothea Braemer
Squeaky Wheel/Buffalo Media Resources
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Chris Buryta
Studio
Buffalo, N.Y.  14210

David Collins
David Collins Productions
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Carol A. Doggett
Video Resource Associates, LLC
Buffalo, N.Y. 14217

Terry Fisher
Full Circle Studios
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Teddie Granville
Conbrio
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Jennifer Licata
Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Joe Mortellaro
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Shaun Mullins
Propellerhead Media, Incorporated
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Jamie O’Neil
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Jose Rodriquez
JRVisuals
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Adrian Roselli
Algonquin Studios
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Health Studies

Mike Benedetti
Buffalo Athletic Club
Buffalo, N.Y. 14221

Diane Bly
Medically Oriented Gym
Grand Island, N.Y. 14072

Jean Sanchez
Advance Care Aquatic and Fitness Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

John Spanbauer
Niagara University
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Justine Tutuska
Daemen College
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Horticulture

Paul Dickinson
City of Niagara Falls
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

John Farfaglia
Niagara County Cooperative Extension
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Diana Marsh
Menne Nursery
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Thomas Mitchell
Mitchell Landscaping
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Timothy Richley
Garden Restorations
Darien Center, N.Y. 14040

Gary Sokolowski
Menne Nursery
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Hospitality & Tourism Center

Culinary Arts/Baking & Pastry Arts

Scott A. Beahen
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109-2012

Francis P. DiCamillo, Jr.
DiCamillo Baking Company
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14305

James J. Griffo
Red Lobster
Buffalo, N.Y. 14207

Robert D. Vickers
J. Wilson Marketing & Easy Lease
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Cornelia Walmsley, CCE
American Culinary Federation of WNY
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Don Woods
Wegmans Food Markets
Depew, N.Y. 14043

Hospitality Management

Michael Joseph, C.E.C.
Rich Products Corporation
Buffalo, N.Y. 14213

Anne McGarl
Seneca Gaming Authority
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14302

Doreen O’Connor
Niagara Majestic Tours
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Gary Praetzel, Ph.D.
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

John A. Sikorski, CFBE
SYSCO Food Service
Depew, N.Y. 14043

Lori Till, Ed.D.
Buffalo State College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14222

Restaurant Management

Robert Bloom
Hard Rock Café
Niagara Falls, N.Y., 14301

Michael Capizzi
Michael’s Restaurant
Niagara Falls, N.Y., 14301

Dominic Colucci
Como Restaurant
Niagara Falls, N.Y., 14301

Aldo Evangelista
La Hacienda Restaurant
Niagara Falls, N.Y., 14301

Joseph Fortuna, Jr.
Fortuna’s Restaurant
Niagara Falls, N.Y., 14301

David Kopasz
Seneca Niagara Casino
Niagara Falls, N.Y., 14301

Michael Polleti
Marketside
Niagara Falls, N.Y., 14301

Carmelo Raymondi
Carmelo’s Restaurant
Lewiston, N.Y., 14092

Tom Reese
Red Coach Inn
Niagara Falls, N.Y., 14301

Donna Taylor
Pete’s Market House
Niagara Falls, N.Y., 14301

Wine & Beverage Management

Randy Biehl
Eveningside Vineyards
Cambria, N.Y., 14094

Margo Sue Bittner
The Winery at Marjim Manor
Appleton, N.Y., 14008

Garry Hoover
Honeymoon Trail Winery
Cambria, N.Y., 14094

Larry Manning
Freedom Run Winery
Lockport, N.Y., 14094

Jerod Thurber
Leonard Oakes Estate Winery
Medina, N.Y., 14103

Duncan Ross
Arrowhead Spring Vineyards
Lockport, N.Y., 14094

Martin Schulze
Schulze Vineyards and Winery
Burt, N.Y., 14028

Pete Smith
Niagara Landing Wine Cellars
Lockport, N.Y., 14094

The Varallo Family
Spring Lake Winery
Lockport, N.Y., 14094

Melinda Vizcarra
Vizcarra Vineyards
Gasport, N.Y., 14067

Oscar Vizcarra
Vizcarra Vineyards
Gasport, N.Y., 14067

Michael VonHeckler
Warm Lake Estate
Lockport, N.Y., 14094

Wendy Wilson
Leonard Oakes Estate Winery
Medina, N.Y. 14103

Human Services/Disability Studies

Sara Allen, LMSW
Niagara County Community College
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Robert Bennett
Fellowship House Inc. Madonna House
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Kenneth Dougherty
Native American Family Services
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Lori Farallo, BSW
Community Missions
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14305

Anthony Massaro
Crisis Services
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Cheryl Oliver, SAS
United Cerebral Palsy Association of Niagara County
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Paige Prentice, CASAC
Horizons Health Services
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Joseph V. Sbarbati
Community Missions, Inc.
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Mechanical Technology: Mechanical Design

Kenneth Adams
Voss Manufacturing, Incorporated
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Colin J. Cole
Delphi-Amherst
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Richard N. Garigen, CMfgE
DuPont
Buffalo, N.Y. 14207

Martin E. Gordon, P.E.
Rochester Institute of Technology
Rochester, N.Y. 14623

Martin Kasprzyk
Inex Company
Ransomville, N.Y. 14131

Paul E. Lampkin
Zip Industrial Products Corporation
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Brian J. Pratt
Systemation Inc.
Fairport, N.Y. 14450

Stephen Sokol
IMA Edwards
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Flavio Zeni
Oxair, Inc.
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Medical Assistant

Joy P. Campbell, MA
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Irma Edwards
Summit Pediatrics
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Thomas R. Gerbasi, MD
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Lilian T. Parnofiello, MA
Our Lady of Peace Nursing Home
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Karen M. Pedine, MA
Mercy Hospital
Buffalo, N.Y. 14220

Betty Rienzo, CMA
Dr. Sawicki, Podiatry Office
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Dr. Richard L. Sawicki, DPM
Podiatric Medicine, Foot Surgery, and Sports Medicine
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Diana M. Simonson, CMA
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Dr. Chad E. Szymanski
Tuscarora Indian Health Clinic
Wheatfield, N.Y. 14120

Erica Wheling, CMA
Life Technologies Incorporated
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Nursing

Brian Banas, RN
Medina Memorial Hospital
Medina, N.Y. 14103

Robert Bull, MD
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Diane Ceravolo
Kaleida Health
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Katherine Collard
Youngstown, N.Y. 14174

Janet Cook
Niagara-Orleans BOCES
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Frances Crosby
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Karen Franco
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14302

Mary Guarino
Elderwood Senior Care
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Martha Kemsley
SUNY at Buffalo
SUNY School of Nursing
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Merrily A. Kuhn
D’Youville College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Dr. Kathleen Mariano
D’Youville College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Felicia Petrangeli
Our Lady of Peace
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Lorene Raham
Mt. St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Ann Russell
Daemen College
East Amherst, N.Y. 14051

Dr. Mary Lou Russin
Daemen College
East Amherst, N.Y. 14051

Wanda Smiley
Niagara County Health Department
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14302

Mary Kay Vause
Catholic Health System
Cheektowaga, N.Y. 14227

Lynn Whitehead
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Phlebotomy

Malena King-Jones
D’Youville College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Michelle Mathis-Kay
Sisters of Charity Hospital
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Dr. Abigail Mitchell
D’Youville College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Tina Sinatra-Wilhelm
Sisters of Charity Hospital
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Valarie A. Wile
The Dale Association
Lockport, N.Y. 14094 

Physical Education Studies

Lisa M. Bock
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Patrick Burke
Lockport School District
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Suzanne Fuller, Retired
Hoover Middle School
Buffalo, N.Y. 14223

Danielle Hagen
Lockport School System
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Matt McClemont
Niagara Wheatfield School System
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Lori Potter
Potters Road Elementary
East Aurora, N.Y. 14052

Todd Russell
DeSales Catholic School, Lockport
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Clancy M. Seymour
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Bonnie Zimmerman
North Tonawanda School System
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Physical Therapist Assistant

Julie Buono, PT
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Jennifer Butcher, PTA
Niagara Physical Therapy
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Kathy Clarkson, PTA
Mt. St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Molly Gioeli, PT
Niagara County Health Department
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Patricia Hutton, PT
Mt. St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Katie Kutis, BS, PTA
Kenmore Mercy Hospital
Schoelkopf Nursing Facility
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14305

Peggy McDonnell, PTA
Elmwood Health Facility, People Inc.
Buffalo, N.Y. 14207

Loretta Miller, PT, NCS (Retired)
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Heidi Muck, PTA
Newfane, N.Y. 14108

Justine Napoleon, PTA, CCCE
Deaconess Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Amanda Phillips, PTA
Mt. St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Marla Reimers, PT
Visiting Nursing Association of Western New York
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Leslie Svensson, PT, DPT
Beechwood Nursing Home
Getzville, N.Y. 14068

Radiologic Technology

Scott S. Bodenschatz, RT
Lakeside Memorial Hospital
Akron, N.Y. 14001

John R. Cornell
Spectrum Radiology Associates
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Angelo D’Aloise Jr., RT
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Ctr.
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14302

Alan Fath
Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital
Williamsville, NY 14221

Lisa Foss
United Memorial Medical Center
Alden, N.Y. 14001

Edmund Glowczak, RT
Inter-Community Hospital
Newfane, N.Y. 14108

Margaret Morgan Hise
Wyoming County Community Health System
Warsaw, N.Y. 14569

Sandra Jeziorski
VA Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Darren R. Kazmierczak
United Memorial Medical Center
West Seneca, N.Y. 14224

Leslie MacKenzie, RT
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14302

Jennifer Maynard
Medina Memorial Hospital
Medina, N.Y. 14103

Diane Novak, RT
Mount St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Deborah O’Grady
Mount St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Akos M. Tibold, MS, DABR
Milligray & Associate
Marilla, N.Y. 14102

Recreation Studies

Paul Calkins
Niagara University

Herbert Crispell (Retired)
Suffolk Community College
Wilmington, N.Y. 12997

Salvatore Esposito
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Sandy Geffner
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Marcus Hutchins
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Kate MacKellar
Buffalo Niagara Court Center
West Seneca, N.Y. 14224

Joseph Muscarella
SUNY Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Jerry Whitehead
City of North Tonawanda
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Sport Management

Theresa Berg
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Dexter Davis
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Daniel DiPofi
Buffalo Sabres
Buffalo, N.Y., 14203

Dennis Lynch
Buffalo Bills
Orchard Park, N.Y. 14217

Anucha Browne Sanders
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Surgical Technology

Carol DiBella
Sisters Hospital
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Karen Haskill-Kibler
Kaleida Health
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Marilyn Kennedy
Mt. St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Richard Louch
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Karmell Macoretta
Dr. V.Kolli, M.D.
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14302

Dr. Charles Mallo
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Shelly Meigs
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14302

Judith Myszka
Roswell Park Cancer Institute
Buffalo, N.Y. 14263

Rita Rivers
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

James Turner
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

State University of New York

The mission of the state university system shall be to provide to the people of New York educational services of the highest quality, with the broadest possible access, fully representative of all segments of the population in a complete range of academic, professional and vocational postsecondary programs including such additional activities in pursuit of these objectives as are necessary or customary. These services and activities shall be offered through a geographically distributed comprehensive system of diverse campuses which shall have differentiated and designated missions designed to provide a comprehensive program of higher education, to meet the needs of both traditional and non-traditional students and to address local, regional and state needs and goals. In fulfilling this mission, the state university shall exercise care to develop and maintain a balance of its human and physical resources that:

* recognizes the fundamental role of its responsibilities in undergraduate education and provides a full range of graduate and professional education that reflects the opportunity for individual choice and the needs of society;
* establishes tuition which most effectively promotes the university’s access goals;
* encourages and facilitates basic and applied research for the purpose of the creation and dissemination of knowledge vital for continued human, scientific, technological and economic advancement;
* strengthens its educational and research programs in the health sciences through the provision of high quality general comprehensive and specialty health care, broadly accessible at reasonable cost, in its hospitals, clinics and related programs and through networks and joint and cooperative relationships with other health care providers and institutions, including those on a regional basis;
* shares the expertise of the state university with the business, agricultural, governmental, labor and nonprofit sectors of the state through a program of public service for the purpose of enhancing the well-being of the people of the state of New York and in protecting our environmental and marine resources;
* encourage, support and participate through facility planning and projects, personnel policies and programs with local governments, school districts, businesses and civic sectors of host communities regarding the health of local economies and quality of life;
* promotes appropriate program articulation between its state-operated institutions and its community colleges as well as encourages regional networks and cooperative relationships with other educational and cultural institutions for the purpose of better fulfilling its mission of education, research and service.

About SUNY

SUNY Board of Trustees
Doctoral Granting Institutions
Statutory Colleges
University Colleges
Colleges of Technology
Community Colleges

The State University of New York’s 64 geographically dispersed campuses bring educational opportunity within commuting distance of virtually all New Yorkers and comprise the nation’s largest comprehensive system of public higher education.

The State University of New York’s 64 campuses are divided into four categories, based on educational mission, the kinds of academic opportunities available, and degrees offered. They are: Community Colleges, Technology Colleges, Comprehensive Colleges, Research & University Centers.

SUNY offers students a wide diversity of educational options: short-term vocational/technical courses, certificate programs, associate degree programs, baccalaureate degree programs, graduate degrees and post-doctoral studies. The University offers access to almost every field of academic or professional study somewhere within the system—some 7,500 degree and certificate programs overall.

With a total enrollment of more than 467,000, students are pursuing traditional study in classrooms and laboratories or are working at home, at their own pace, through such innovative institutions as the SUNY Learning Network and Empire State College.

SUNY students are predominantly New York State residents, representing every one of the state’s 62 counties. SUNY students also come from every other state in the United States, the District of Columbia, from four U.S. territories, and 160 nations.

SUNY’s  total enrollment of more than 467,000 (full-time and part-time) is approximately 37 percent of the state’s entire higher education student population.

SUNY students represent the society that surrounds them. In fall 2009, 20.8 percent of all students were minorities. Full-time faculty members made up 47.1 percent of all employees.

As of fall 2009, the University numbers more than 2.5 million graduates on its rolls. The majority of the University’s alumni reside and pursue careers in communities across New York State, contributing to the economic and social vitality of New York State.

SUNY is committed to bringing its students the very best and brightest scholars, scientists, artists and professionals. SUNY campuses boast nationally and internationally recognized faculty in all the major disciplines. Their efforts are regularly recognized in numerous prestigious awards and honors.

SUNY Board of Trustees

Chairman:
Carl T. Hayden, Elmira

Aminy I. Audi, Fayetteville
Joseph Belluck, New York City
Ronald G. Ehrenberg, Ithaca
Julie Gondar (Student Trustee), Albany
Stephen J. Hunt, Katonah
Eunice Ashman Lewin, Buffalo
Marshall Lichtman, Pittsford
H. Carl McCall, New York City
John L. Murad, Jr., Jamesville
Pedro Noguera, New York
Kenneth P. O’Brien (Faculty Senate), Brockport
Linda Sanford, Chappaqua
Carl Spielvogel, New York
Cary F. Staller, Old Field
Harvey F. Wachsman, M.D., J.D., Upper Brookville
Gerri Warren-Merrick, New York

Office of the Chancellor
Dr. Nancy L. Zimpher, Chancellor
Senior Vice Chancellor and Chief Operating Officer
Monica Rimai
Senior Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Provost
David K. Lavallee
Senior Vice Chancellor for Research & Innovation & Secretary of the University;
President of the Research Foundation

John J. O’Connor
Chancellor’s Deputy for the Education Pipeline and Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges
Johanna Duncan-Poitier
University Counsel (Interim)
Marti Anne Ellermann
Vice Chancellor for Academic Programs & Assessment and Vice Provost
Elizabeth L. Bringsjord
Vice Chancellor for Capital Facilities and General Manager of the Construction Fund
Robert Haelen
Vice Chancellor for Financial Services & Health Affairs (Interim)
Kathleen Preston
Vice Chancellor for Global Affairs
Mitch Leventhal
Vice Chancellor for Government Relations
Michael C. Trunzo
Vice Chancellor for Human Resources
Curtis L. Lloyd
Vice Chancellor for Policy & Planning and Deputy Provost
James Ketterer

Doctoral Granting Institutions

  • Albany (University)
  • Binghamton (University)
  • Buffalo (University)
  • Stony Brook (University)
  • Environmental Science and Forestry
  • Downstate Medical Center
  • Upstate Medical Center
  • Optometry (College)

Statutory Colleges

  • Alfred University of Ceramics
  • Cornell College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
  • Cornell College of Human Ecology
  • Cornell College of Veterinary Medicine
     
  • Cornell College of Industrial and Labor Relations

University Colleges

  • Brockport
  • Buffalo (College)
  • Cortland
  • Fredonia
  • Empire State
  • Geneseo
  • New Paltz
  • Westbury
  • Oneonta
  • Oswego
  • Plattsburgh
  • Potsdam
  • Purchase

Colleges of Technology

  • Alfred
  • Canton
  • Cobleskill
  • Delhi
  • Farmingdale
  • Maritime
  • MorrisvilIe
  • SUNY-IT (Utica/Rome)

Community Colleges

Locally-sponsored, two-year colleges under the program of State University

  • Adirondack, Glens Falls
  • Broome, Binghamton
  • Cayuga County, Auburn
  • Clinton, Plattsburgh
  • Columbia-Green, Hudson
  • Corning, Corning
  • Dutchess, Poughkeepsie
  • Erie, Buffalo
  • Fashion Institute of Technology, New York City
  • Finger Lakes, Canandaigua
  • Fulton-Montgomery, Johnstown
  • Genesee Community College, Batavia
  • Herkimer, Herkimer
  • Hudson Valley, Troy
  • Jamestown, Jamestown
  • Jefferson, Watertown
  • Mohawk Valley, Utica
  • Monroe, Rochester
  • Nassau, Garden City
  • Niagara County, Sanborn
  • North Country, Saranac Lake
  • Onondaga, Syracuse
  • Orange County, Middletown
  • Rockland Community College, Suffern
  • Schenectady County, Schenectady
  • Suffolk County, Selden
  • Sullivan County, Loch Sheldrake
  • Tompkins-Cortland, Dryden
  • Ulster County, Stone Ridge
  • Westchester, Valhalla