Jul 17, 2018  
2018 - 2019 Student Catalog 
    
2018 - 2019 Student Catalog

Who's Who (Faculty, Administrative staff, and SUNY)


In this section you will find a complete listing of NCCC’s full-time administrators and faculty, along with their titles and credentials. We have also provided a listing of community people who serve on our advisory committees and a complete listing of institutions in the State University of New York System.

 

Administration

 

Board of Trustees

William R. Ross
Chairperson
Niagara Falls

Gina I. Virtuoso
Vice Chairperson
Niagara Falls

Bonnie R. Sloma
Secretary
Lewiston

Bradley W. Rowles
Financial Secretary
Sanborn

Richard L. Andres, Jr.
North Tonawanda

Jason J. Cafarella
Niagara Falls

Vincent R. Ginestre
North Tonawanda

Vincent M. Sandonato
Niagara Falls

Sheila Smith
Niagara Falls

 Brittney S. Valdez (Student Trustee)

Administrative Officers

Michael Dombrowski
Vice President of Operations 
B.S., Houghton College

Julia Pitman
Vice President of Student Services
A.A., College of Southern Maryland
B.S., M.A., University of Baltimore

William Schickling
Vice President of Finance & Information Technology
B.S., Illinois State University C.P.A.

Gail Tylec
Interim Vice President of Academic Affairs

A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Cortland
Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2007-08
 

Administrative Staff

William R. Annable
Interim Director of Campus Safety & Security

A.A.S., Genesee Community College

Allison Armusewicz
Director of Student Development
B.S., Russell Sage College
M.S. Buffalo State College

William Beilein
Head Coach

B.A., SUNY Oswego

Nathan Beutel
Head Coach

B.S., M.S., Medaille

Deborah Brewer
Director of Foundation
A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., SUNY Empire State College

Catherine Brown
Director of Human Resources

Title IX Coordinator
B.S., Niagara University

Matthew Clingersmith
Head Coach

A.A., Erie Community College
B.S., Canisius College

Richard DeMita
Assistant Superintendent of Building Services

Barbara DeSimone
Director of Public Relations
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.S., Buffalo State College

John Eichner
Director of Business & Financial Services
B.S., Suny College at Fredonia
C.P.A.

Patrice Elnicki
Director of Financial Accounting & Reporting
B.S., Valparaiso University
C.P.A.

Dennis Gasbarro
Assistant Director of Buildings & Grounds

B.S., Canisius College

Jesse Goldberg
Director of Technical Services

B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Erika Grande
Assistant Director of Human Resources

M.A., University of Szeged
M.S.Ed., Canisius College

Sara Harvey
Assistant Director of Public Relations

B.A., M.B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Amanda Haseley
Interim Director of Athletics

B.A., Niagara University

Maureen Henderson
Business Advisor, Small Business Development Center
B.S., M.B.A., St. Bonaventure University

Angela Jackson
Educational Opportunity Program Coordinator

B.A., M.A., SUNY College at Fredonia

Allison Korta
Alumni Associate Foundation

B.A., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.S. SUNY at Buffalo

Benjamin Loomis
Director of Community Education

A.O.S. The Culinary Institute of America
B.S., D’Youville College

Monica Lopoyda
Assistant to the Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.A., Hartwick College

Lisa Mahl
Assistant Director of Financial Aid
B.S., SUNY Oswego
M.S., Buffalo State

Robert McKeown
Assistant Vice President of Enrollment Management
A.A.S., NCCC
B.S., Empire State College
M.S., Clarion University

Douglas McNabb, Jr.
Director of Admissions

A.S., Cayuga Community College
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Dennis Michaels
Chief Information Officer
B.S., SUNY at Oswego

Brian Michel
Director of Grants and Resource Development

B.A., M.B.A., St. Bonaventure University

Andrea Modeste
Assistant Director of Liberty Partnership Grant

A.S., Villa Maria College
B.A., Canisius College
M.A., SUNY at Empire State College

Victoria Orzetti
Assistant Director of Human Resources
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., Buffalo State College

Lynn Oswald
Director of Small Business Development Center
B.S., M.B.A., University at Buffalo

Jamie Reid
Director of Liberty Partnership Grant

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.S., Medaille College

Vonetta Rhodes-Orsi
Director of Child Development Center

B.S., SUNY at Old Westbury
E.D.M., SUNY at Buffalo

Diane Roth
Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Sherry Sodano
Grant Writer

A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., Niagara University

Pauline Soeffing
Business Advisor, Small Business Development Center
B.S., M.B.A., University at Buffalo

James Trimboli
Director of Financial Aid
A.S., Bryant and Stratton Business Institute
B.S., Medaille College
M.A., Buffalo State College

Lydia Ulatowski
Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.A., SUNY at Fredonia
M.S., Niagara University

Phyllis Ulett
Director of Continuing Education

B.S., Point Park College
M.S., Canisius College

Barbara Walck
Assistant to the President
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Brian Zelli
Director of User & Administrative Technical Services

A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., Canisius College
Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo

Faculty

State University Distinguished Teaching Professorship
Julie Woodworth, Ph.D.

Audrey Agnello
Professor, Accounting
B.B.A., B.A., M.S., M.B.A., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2011-12

Johanna Armstrong
Instructor, Medical Assisting

A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Brockport

Cathleen Barron
Instructor, Baking and Pastry Arts

A.O.S., SUNY at Cobleskill
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Elaine Beaudoin
Assistant Professor, Radiologic Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Bridget Beilein
Assistant Professor, Foreign Language

B.A., Michigan State University
M.S., Niagara University

Mark Bonacci
Professor, Human Services
B.A., Manhattanville College
M.S.W., New York University
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Robert Borgatti
Professor, Digital Media
B.A., Niagara University
M.S., Syracuse University

Sue Brade
Professor, Biology
B.S., St. John Fisher College
M.S., SUNY College at Fredonia

Danielle Brant
Associate Professor, Animal Management
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., Buffalo State College

Lynn Brochu
Professor, Health and Physical Education Studies
B.A., Brock University
B.Edu, M.S., Canisius College

Robert Bucella
Professor, Biology
B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Barbara Buckman
Professor, Art
B.F.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.F.A., Hunter College
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Suzanne Buffamanti
Professor, English
B.A., University of Rochester
M.A., Ph.D., Purdue University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2007-08

Larry Castellani
Professor, Philosophy
B.A., Thiel College
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Matthew Clarcq
Associate Professor, History
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.A., Ph.D, SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2010-11

Aaron Cobaugh
Associate Professor, Animal Management
B.S., St. Francis University
M.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Livio Farallo
Professor, Biology
B.A., M.S., Niagara University

Donald Fisher
Professor, History
B.A., St. John Fisher College
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Gemma Fournier
Professor, Surgical Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Niagara University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Mark Fronczak
Associate Professor, Biology
Doctor of Chiropractic, New York
Chiropractic College

Kathleen Gerbasi
Professor, Psychology
B.A., Ph.D., University of Rochester
2017-2018 Honors Course Instructor
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2008-09

Paula Greenwald
Professor, Engineering Science
B.S.E.E., Gannon University
M.S.E.E., Rochester Institute of Technology

Bethany Ann Gysbers
Professor, Biology
B.S., Newcomb College, Tulane University
Ph.D., University of Texas Medical Branch

Michele Hamilton
Professor, Education

A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.A. SUNY at Buffalo

Philip Haseley
Professor, Anthropology
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
2017-2018 Honors Course Instructor
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1992-93

Anne Marie Holler
Instructor, Nursing

B.S., D’Youville College
M.S., State University of New York Institute of Technology at Utica/Rome

Katherine Johnson
Professor, Sociology
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Anne Jowsey
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S.E., SUNY at Buffalo

Gretchen Kaplan
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S., SUNY at Brockport
M.S., Molloy College

Rebekah Keaton
Associate Professor, English
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., Ph.D., Michigan State University
2017-2018 Honors Course Instructor

Karen Kelly
Instructor, Nursing

A.A.S., Erie County Community College
A.A., Canisius College
M.S., Daemen College

Kareen Klettke
Instructor, Nursing

A.A.S., Alfred State College
B.S.N., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Nancy Knechtel
Professor, Art
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1992-93

Nathan Koscielski
Instructor, Culinary Arts

A.S., Pennsylvania Culinary Institute
B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Tadeus Krupa Jr.
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Pamela Lange
Instructor, Humanities

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
2017-2018 Honors Course Instructor

Brianne Lawton
Instructor, Nursing

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Roberts Wesleyan College
M.S.N., Roberts Wesleyan College

Yu Liu
Professor, English
B.A., Loyang Foreign Languages Institute, China
M.A., Lancaster University, UK
M.S., Edinburgh University, UK
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2009-10

Kate LoConti
Instructor, Theatre

B.F.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.F.A., Columbia University at New York City

John Matwijkow
Assistant Professor, Culinary Arts
B.S., M.S., Buffalo State

Cynthia Meyers
Professor, Radiological Technology
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo

James Mezhir
Chair, Humanities and Social Sciences Division
Professor, Criminal Justice

A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1987-88

David Milazzo
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Daniel Miller
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Mark Mistriner
Chair, Hospitality, Tourism, and Culinary Arts Division
Professor, Culinary Arts
A.O.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University

Robert Morris
Professor, English
B.A., Presbyterian College
M.A., University of North Carolina
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1997

John Morsellino
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Boston College
M.A., University of Puerto Rico
J.D., St. John’s University
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

James Murphy
Associate Professor, English
B.A., Canisius College
M.A., Ph.D., Fordham University
2017-2018 Honors Course Instructor

David M. Nemi
Professor, Business Administration
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Cindy L. Oberjosh
Professor, Humanities
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Canisius College
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Cynthia O’Keefe-Allsop
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S., Niagara University
M.S., D’Youville College

Usha Pande
Professor, Physics
B.S., M.S., Lucknow University, India
Ph.D., Kumaun University, India

Rama Parai
Professor, Economics
B.A., M.A., University of Burdwan, India
M.B.A., Case Western Reserve University

Amanda Park
Instructor/Nursing

A.S., Trocaire College
B.A., M.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing

Marc Pietrzykowski
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Empire State College
M.F.A., Ph.D., Georgia State University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2013-14

Thomas Pinckney
Instructor, Massage Therapy

A.A.S., SUNY at Empire State College
B.S., SUNY at Empire State College

Marissa Pytlak
Instructor, Communications

B.A., SUNY at Oswego
M.A., Texas State University at San Marcos

Amanda Pollard
Associate Professor, Sociology
B.A., M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Paul Ratka
Assistant Professor, Economics

B.A., Daemen College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Carol J. Rogers
Professor, Human Services
B.S.E., University of New Mexico
M.Ed., Loyola University of Chicago-Erikson Institute

Lindsay Rose
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Butler University
Ph.D., Cornell University

Barbara Rowe
Professor, Art
B.F.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.F.A., University of Massachusetts

Laurie Ryan
Professor, Business Administration
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State College
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Elizabeth Sachs
Professor, English
B.S., St. Olaf College
M.A., University of Illinois-Urbana
Ph.D., University of Wisconsin-Madison
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2004-05

Donna Sandretto
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Daemen College

Laura Scaletta
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.A., Brock University, Canada
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Joseph Schmidt
Associate Professor, Audio Recording & Production
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Perry Schultz
Instructor, Mechanical Technology

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.P.S., SUNY Empire State College

Salvatore Sciandra
Chair, Science, Health and Mathematics Division
Professor, Mathematics

A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Harsh Sharma
Professor, English
B.A., M.A., M.Phil., Punjab State University, India
M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
2017-2018 Honors Course Instructor

Paul Shkilnyj
Instructor, Biology

B.S., M.S., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo
M.B.A., Canisius College

Susan Siegmann
Professor, Business Administration
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY Empire State College

Brenda Simonson
Professor, Health and Physical Education Studies
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Brockport

Theodore P. Skotnicki
Professor, Criminal Justice
B.A., Niagara University
M.A., University of Chicago
M.A., SUNY at Albany

Deborah Sorrentino
Professor, Computer Science
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo
M.S., SUNY at New Paltz
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1999-2000

Carolyn Stanko
Associate Professor, Horticulture
B.S., University of Arizona
M.S., Michigan State University

Ian Stapley
Professor, English
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Estelle Steiner
Associate Professor, Biology

B.S., University of Wyoming at Laramie
Ph.D. University of Colorado at Boulder

Scott Steiner
Assistant Professor, Culinary Arts

B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Babette Strassburg
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., Daemen College
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2011-12

John Strong
Assistant Professor, Health and Physical Education
B.S., Canisius College
M.S., Walden University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2012-13

Yvonne Szymanski
Professor, Biology
B.S., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2010-11

Christina Taylor
Assistant Professor, Psychology
B.A., Niagara University
M.A., University of North Carolina

Albert Termin
Assistant Professor, Health and Physical Education
B.S., Clarion University
M.S., University of Kansas

Christine Tirella
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Canisius College
M.A., Western Connecticut State University

Donald Topolski
Chair, Business, Technology, and the Arts Division
Professor, Computer Science

B.S., SUNY at Binghamton
M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Lori Townsend
Professor, Office Technology
A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.B.A., Niagara University
M.S., SUNY at Albany

Jerald Truesdell
Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S, Roberts Wesleyan College
M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Elizabeth Van Verth
Instructor, Digital Media

B.A., Syracuse University
M.F.A., Pratt Institute

Timothy Veiders
Professor, Criminal Justice
B.A., M.A., SUNY at Albany

Mark Voisinet
Professor, Drafting Technology
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
M.S., Buffalo State College

Paul Waite
Professor, Accounting
B.B.A., M.S., Niagara University

Robert Warner
Professor, Psychology
B.S., Arizona State University
M.A., SUNY at Geneseo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1995-96

Susan K. Wehling
Professor, Physical Therapy
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S.N., Daemen College

Jillian Wilsey
Instructor, Engineering Studies

B.S., San Diego State University
M.S., Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo

Bradley Wingert
Assistant Professor, Music

A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., Canisius College
Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo
2017-2018 Honors Course Instructor

Julie Woodworth
Professor, Nursing
Certified Nurse Educator

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Daemen College
M.S., D’Youville College
Ph.D., Nova Southeastern University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2008-09
State University Distinguished Teaching Professorship 2016-17

Deborah Wyzykiewicz
Professor, Physical Therapy

B.S., B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Counselors

Joseph F. Colosi
Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.A., Ed.M., University of Massachusetts

Martin H. Drake
Professor/Counselor, Student Services
A. A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., M.S., Niagara University
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Karen Drilling
Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.S., Daemen College
M.S., University of North Carolina

Deborah J. Robinson
Professor/Counselor, Student Services
B.A., Canisius College
M.S., Buffalo State
Ph.D., SUNY at Buffalo

Anthony Ventresca
Professor/Counselor, Student Services
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY at Geneseo

Henrietta G. Lewis Library

Nancy Kennedy
Chair, Henrietta G. Lewis Library
Professor/ Librarian

B.A., SUNY College at Fredonia
M.L.S., SUNY Albany

Jean Linn
Instructor/Librarian
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.L.S., Wayne State University

Mary Beth Morse
Assistant Professor/Librarian
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.L.S. University of Michigan

Jeanne Tuohey
Professor/Librarian
B.A., SUNY at Brockport
M.L.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Technical Assistants

Madison Ackerman
Technical Assistant, Humanities

A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.A., Niagara University
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Christie Bayati
Technical Assistant, Nursing

A.A., A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Brockport

Hannah Berlund
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., M.A., SUNY College at Buffalo

Kelly Boswell
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., SUNY College at Fredonia
M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Josephine Brevetti-Runkle
Technical Assistant, Student Services
B.S., M.S., Niagara University

Kimberly Buerger
Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Empire State College
E.D.M., Penn State University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence, 1997-98

Louis Cavaretta
Technical Assistant, Information Technology
A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.T., SUNY at Buffalo

Molly Cole
Technical Assistant, Student Services

A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.A., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.S., Canisius College

George Eisenhardt
Technical Assistant, Science, Health and Mathematics

B.A., M.A., SUNY at Buffalo

Dominic Fabrizio
Technical Assistant, Culinary Arts

A.A.S., A.O.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., Niagara University

Sabrina Faso
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., SUNY College at Brockport

Stephanie Florczak
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.S., Medaille College

Kelly Galus
Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S. Niagara County Community College

Nancy Huntington
Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Thomas Jacobs
Technical Assistant, Information Technology
A.A.S., Community College of the U.S. Air Force
A.S., Niagara County Community College

Melissa A. Lock
Technical Assistant, Student Services

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY at Stony Brook

Ted Mallwitz
Technical Assistant, Admissions

B.A., M.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Sarah Mecca
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., M.S., Canisius College

Kathleen Michalski
Technical Assistant, Student Services
A.A.S., Trocaire College

Brenda Penque
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., Ed.M, SUNY at Buffalo

Primo Thomas
Technical Assistant, Business, Technology and the Arts

B.A., Niagara University

Denise Prohaska
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo
M.A., SUNY College at Brockport

Sharon Pullano
Technical Assistant, Science, Health and Mathematics
A.A.S., Erie Community College
B.S., Niagara University

Thomas Schwartz
Technical Assistant, Business, Technology and the Arts
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 1996-97

Debra Sexton
Technical Assistant, Science, Health and Mathematics

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
A.S., Medaille College
B.S., M.S.,  SUNY at Buffalo

Melissa Stolzenburg
Technical Assistant, Science, Health and Mathematics
M.S., B.S., Buffalo State College

Winifred Storms
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.S., Ithaca College
M.S., Florida Atlantic University

Daniel Teichman
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., Baldwin-Wallace College
M.S., Niagara University

Heatherlynne Trumble
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.A., Canisius College

Lana Virtuoso
Technical Assistant, Science, Health and Mathematics
Cert., Niagara Falls Memorial Hospital
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Eileen Walsh
Technical Assistant, Student Services
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Niagara University

Caitlin Wetherwax
Technical Assistant, Student Services

B.A., Niagara University

Kelsey Zuccari
Technical Assistant, Student Services

A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Non-Ranked Professionals

William Brinson
Coordinator of Multicultural Student Services
A.S., B.S. Hilbert College

Alissa Shugats-Cummings
Program Administrator, Student Development
A.A. Niagara County Community College
B.A., Ed.M., SUNY at Buffalo
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2016-17

Lisa Dubuc
Coordinator of Distance Learning
A.A., Niagara County Community College
B.S., M.S., Buffalo State College
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence 2010-11

Giovambattista Giacco
Network Manager

A.A.S., Niagara County Community College

Todd Phillips
Network Manager
A.A.S., Niagara County Community College
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo

Julie Schucker
Registrar
B.A., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., Southwest Missouri State University

Corey Wright
NRP / Coordinator of Multimedia and Web Services
B.A., Ithaca College

Cheryl Yager
Supervisor, College Nursing Services
B.S., SUNY at Buffalo
M.S., University of Phoenix

Part-time faculty tally in each division for the Spring 2018 semester:

Business, Technology and The Arts

48

 

Humanities and Social Sciences

43

 

Hospitality, Tourism, and Culinary Arts

14  

Nursing and Allied Health

79  

Science, Health and Mathematics

47

 

Emeritus Faculty

James Abbondanza
Jean Adjemian
Catherine Ainsworth †
Marian Baumler, Ph.D.
Ernest Robert Baxter
Olga Bopp†
David Brown
Kenneth Burg
Connie Bush†
Robert Cinelli, Ed.D.
Katherine Collard
Irene Costanzo
Laura Damon
Kathy Dolce
Paul Dominick
Anne Edwards†
Patricia Evans
Martha Faller
Douglas Farley
Paul Ferington
Gerald Fischer
John Fulciniti†
Elizabeth Fulwell
Catherine Gibbs
Carolyn Goldberg
Anthony Gullo
Donald Harter
Raymond Harvey
Kenneth Hennig, Ph. D.
Brenda Horanburg
Theresa Hulub
Carol Jamieson†
Lloyd Jones †
Meredith Kellogg†
James Kimbrough
Eric Knuutila
Wallace Kramer
Lawrence Law
Roger Lehman
Samuel Loliger†
John Marohn

Marvin Maziarz
Gail McCarthy
Teresa McGlennon
Bryce McMichael
Kathleen McWhorter, Ed.D.
Janet Michalak, Ed.D.
Graham Millar
Eugene Miller†
John Mooney
Edward O’Keefe
Robert Olans
Dorothy Oldham-Bonner
Catherine Peuquet
Paul Power†
Colleen Quast
Ralph Race†
N. Landon Ray, D.D.S.†
Kenneth Raymond
Gerard Reinagel *
Jerry J. Repetski, Ph.D.†
Eleanor Robinson†
Samuel Richbart
Carol Riniolo
Michael Ryan
Graham Salter
Peter Schwartzott
Paul Seland
Judith Serbacki †
Roy Sommer †
Alan Stafford
Donald Stellrecht †
Stephen Stepus, Ph. D.†
Rosemary Sweetman
Catherine Tallady
Norman Tederous
Tim Tomsen
Clyde Tyson
Edward Voetsch, Ph.D.
Donald Voisinet
Brenda Webb †
Henry Wollenberg †

† Deceased

Award Winners

State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

Laurence R. Plant*

1972-73

Dorothy Oldham-Bonner*

1977-78

Gene Carella*

1984-85

Bryce McMichael*

1986-87

Carol Jamieson, Ph.D.†

1987-88

James Mezhir

1987-88

Gail Bolster*

1988-89

Marilyn Reagle*

1988-89

Larry Bolster*

1989-90

Barbara Higgins, Ph.D.†

1989-90

Roger V. Wright*

1989-90

Janet Michalak, Ed.D.*

1990-91

Ann Catalano*

1990-91

Dorothy Harnish

1990-91

Denise David, Ph.D.*

1991-92

Catherine Gibbs*

1991-92

Catherine LoCascio*

1991-92

Philip Haseley, Ph.D.

1992-93

Nancy Knechtel

1992-93

Anthony S. Gullo*

1992-93

Rose Ann Roberts*

1993-94

Angela Parker, Ph.D.*

1993-94

Emily Chapman*

1993-94

Patricia Evans*

1994-95

Graham Salter*

1994-95

Monica Pullano*

1994-95

Patricia Wille*

1994-95

Connie Bush †

1995-96

Elizabeth Fulwell*

1995-96

Robert Warner

1995-96

Carolyn Cianciosa*

1996-97

Katherine Collard*

1996-97

Thomas Schwartz

1996-97

Robert Morris

1996-97

James Mittlestaedt †

1997-98

Alan Stafford*

1997-98

Kimberly Buerger

1997-98

Marian Baumler, Ph.D.*

1998-99

Donald House*

1998-99

Jatender Jhooty*

1998-99

Marilyn Brennan*

1999-00

Cathy Peuquet*

1999-00

Deborah Sorrentino

1999-00

Michael Pikus, Ph.D.

2000-01

David Tobin*

2000-01

David Yaksich*

2000-01

Bryce McMichael*

2001-02

Paul Ferington*

2004-05

Elizabeth Sachs, Ph.D.

2004-05

Thomas M. McCully, Ph.D.*

2005-06

Suzanne V. Buffamanti, Ph.D.

2006-07

Gail Tylec

2007-08

Kathleen Gerbasi, Ph.D

2008-09

Julie Woodworth

2008-09

Pam Parker*

2008-09

Yu Liu, Ph.D.

2009-10

Kyle LoConti

2009-10

Kathleen Kanouff-Taylor

2009-10

Matthew Clarcq

2010-11

Lisa Dubuc

2010-11

Yvonne Szmanski

2010-11

Gretchen Mittelstaedt

2010-11

Audrey Agnello

2011-12

Babette Strassburg

2011-12

Cynthia Drew*

2011-12

Jennifer Allen

2012-13

Barbara Buckman

2012-13

Gemma Fournier

2012-13

David Milazzo

2012-13

John Strong

2012-13

 Carol Lewis

2013-14

 Lillian Passanese*

2013-14

 Marc Pietrzykowski

2013-14

Constance Fritschi

2014-15

Cherie Mavissakalian

2014-15

Estelle Steiner

2014-15

Leslie Saunders

2015-16

Cheri Dunn

2016-17

Alissa Shugats-Cummings

2016-17

Wendy Warchocki

2017-18

National Academic Advising Association

Paul Ferington*

1987

Patricia Evans*

1990

Clyde Tyson*

1991

Carl Heintz †

1994

Alex Greenberg*

1995

Carol Rinolo*

1996

Carol Henschel*

1998

Laurie Ryan

2000

James Mittelstaedt †

2002

President’s Award for Excellence in:

Academic Advisement:

Patricia Evans*

1990

Clyde D. Tyson*

1991

David Nemi

1992

Albert Saladino †

1992

Jay Elliott*

1993

Carl Heintz †

1994

Alex Greenberg*

1995

Carol Riniolo*

1996

Carol Henschel*

1997

Joanne Smith

1998

Laurie Ryan

1999

James Mittelstaedt †

2000

Rosalind Baugh*

2001

* Retired
† Deceased

Clerical Support & Auxiliary Services:

Jamie Gotowko

1982

Shirley R. Simrell*

1982

Mary M. Gephart*

1983

Louise Volpe*

1983

Christopher Hojnacki†

1984

Frederick Skurski*

1984

Barbara Mokhiber†

1985

Patricia Widmer

1985

No Award Given

1986

Linda Hankinson*

1987

Andrew Lawrence

1987

Mary Ann Corieri*

1988

Ann Johnston*

1988

Jeane Kisiel*

1989

Sharon Seland

1989

Lori Andrews

1990

Cynthia Drew*

1990

Sandra Fearby*

1991

Janice Litz

1991

Kathleen Greenfield*

1992

Donna L. Mazzei*

1992

Barbara Brown*

1993

Carol Karp*

1993

Loretta Crum*

1994

Roseann Zafuto*

1994

Fran Angeletti*

1995

Becky Guarino*

1995

Gretchen Stellrecht

1996

Jennifer Skorik

1996

Barbara Garis

1997

Gloria Welch*

1997

Debbie Beach

1998

Pamela Parker*

1998

Karen Lyons

1999

Sandra Duncan*

1999

Kathleen Waas

2000

Susan Siegmann

2000

John Cipolla

2001

Michael Sullivan

2001

Professional Services:

Jane N. Haenle*

 1982

Michael W. Kisiel*†

 1983

Anne Edwards †

 1984

Lorraine Fedrizzi*

 1985

Lillian Passanese*

 1986

Carol Jamieson, Ph.D.†

 1987

Marilyn Reagle*

 1988

Larry Bolster*

 1989

Dorothy Harnish, Ed.D.

 1990

Catherine Gibbs*

 1991

Anthony S. Gullo*

 1992

Emily Chapman*

 1993

Monica Pullano*

 1994

Elizabeth Fulwell*

 1995

Thomas Schwartz

 1996

Jatender Jhooty*

 1998

Catherine Peuquet*

 1999

David Yaksich*

 2000

Bryce McMichael*

 2001

 Teaching

Norman D. Tederous*

1982

William Warthling†

1982

Susan Bland, Ph.D.

1983

Samuel E. Richbart*

1983

Gene Carella*

1984

Salvatore Passanese, Ph.D.†

1984

Irene Costanzo*

1985

Alex Greenberg*

1985

Margaret Laurie*

1986

Bryce McMichael*

1986

Gail Bolster*

1987

James Mezhir

1987

Paul B. Dominick*

1988

Patricia C. Wille*

1988

Barbara Higgins, Ph.D.†

1989

Roger V. Wright*

1989

Ann Catalano*

1990

Janet Michalak, Ed.D.*

1990

Denise David, Ph.D.*

1991

Catherine LoCascio*

1991

Philip Haseley, Ph.D.

1992

Nancy E. Knechtel

1992

Angela Parker, Ph.D.*

1993

Rose Ann Roberts*

1993

Patricia Evans*

1994

Graham Salter*

1994

Connie Bush †

1995

Robert Warner

1995

Katherine Collard*

1996

Carolyn Cianciosa*

1996

Alan Stafford*

1997

James Mittlestaedt †

1997

Marian Baumler, Ph.D.*

1998

Donald House*

1998

Marilyn Brennan *

1999

Deborah Sorrentino

1999

Michael Pikus, Ph.D.

2000

David Tobin*

2000

* Retired
† Deceased

Distinguished Alumni

Alumni

Inducted

Jean Adjemian ‘67

1991

Floyd F. Amann, Jr. ‘66

1989

Tammy Austin-Ketch ‘90

2007

Richard Avdoian ‘71

2006

Nancy Babis ‘84

2005

Robert Bradley ‘73

1995

Stephen F. Brady ‘75

2005

Kay Brayley ‘75

1989

Penny Cacioppo ‘95

2001

Gene Carella ‘70

2000

Christopher Carlin ‘81

2003

A. Joseph Catalano ‘90

2003

Domenico Cavaiuolo ‘73

1998

Paul Churder ‘75

2013

Geraldine Cindric ‘92

1995

Rebecca Cindric Tantillo ‘96

2001

**Angelo DelSignore ‘70

2003

Anthony DeLuke ‘73

1998

Patricia Evans ‘77

1994

Phyllis Floro ‘88

2017

Susan J. Geissler ‘74

2009

Eric L. Gansworth ‘86

2010

Clifton Gibson ‘89

1995

Lessie Hamilton-Rose ‘70

1994

George Helfrich ‘72

1991

Carol Henschel ‘71

1988

Les Kachurek ‘83

2002

Deborah Karp Coder ‘77 & ‘88

2011

Renae Kimble ‘74

1988

Michael LaFever ‘70

1998

Jamie Marcolini ‘81

2000

Anne Martin-Staple ‘66

1997

George Maziarz ‘75

1996

Teresa McEvoy ‘72

1990

James A. Mezhir ‘68

2001

Richard Mullaney ‘74

1993

David Nemi ‘78

1995

Ernest Palmer ‘85

1999

Salvatore Passanese ‘73 †

1993

William Paterson ‘65

2008

Estelle Pavlock Jurasz ‘75 †

1989

Jennifer Pitarresi ‘83

2017

Carmen Presti ‘84

2007

Paul Raczkiewicz ‘65

1990

Peter Robinson ‘91

2013

Joseph Ruffolo ‘76

1996

Richard Sawicki ‘73

1997

Duane Schielke ‘74

1988

Randall Schultz ‘75

1989

Lynne Shuster ‘65

1995

Theresa Silvestre ‘82

1990

Patricia Siola ‘73

2000

Michael Sloma ‘87

1994

Leon Smith ‘65

1988

Patrick Sorge ‘85

2014

Frances Sorge-Dotton ‘70

1993

Charles Steiner ‘70†

1988

Joanne Stanton ‘80

2012

Ellen Swan ‘83

2006

Lilly Taddeo ‘73 †

1992

Virginia Taylor ‘76

1990

Melanie Tisdale ‘75

2002

James Toellner ‘78

2015

Robert J. Travis ‘75

2001

Ginger Tucker-Lamb ‘87

1999

John Turner ‘69

1989

Gail Tylec ‘80

1992

Louise Volpe ‘68

2006

Lizabeth Weiss ‘72

2002

Ronald Winkley ‘78

2003

Richard P. Winter ‘74

2005

Ronald J. Winter ‘74

2001

Ronald Zito ‘72, ‘78

2008

 Deceased
**Awarded Posthumously

Curriculum Advisory Committees 2018-2019


 

Accounting

Dr. Robert Davis, CPA
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Dr. Linda Kuechler, Ph.D., CPA, CMA
Daemen College
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Robert Morreale, CPA
Ashton Potter
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Doreen Parisse
PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
Buffalo, N.Y. 14210

Robert Travis, CPA
Chiampou, Travis, Besaw & Kershner LLP
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Xu Weihong
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Joseph Winter
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Celeste Zuppa
PRAXAIR
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14151

Animal Management

David Brigham
Buffalo Zoological Gardens
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Helen Domske
Great Lakes Program
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Dr. Mark Irwin
Jefferson Community College
Watertown, N.Y. 13601

Dr. Michael Noonan
Zoo Biology Program
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Carmen Presti
The Primate Sanctuary, Inc.
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Gary Siddall
Aquarium of Niagara
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Dr. Susan Weinberg Margulis
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Baking & Pastry Arts/Culinary Arts/Hospitality Management

Karen Burghardt
East Amherst, N.Y. 14051

Francis DiCamillo, Jr.
DiCamillo Baking Company
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14305

Tina Fago
Erie 1 BOCES
Cheektowaga, N.Y. 14225

Michael Joseph, C.E.C.
Rich Products
Buffalo, N.Y. 14213

Joe Mangano
Gluten Free Baked Goods
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Trish Mullaney
The Dessert Deli
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Marc Papaj
Seneca Gaming Corporation
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Kurt A. Stahura, Ph.D.
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Brian Sterner
Delaware North Companies
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Dr. Lori Till
Buffalo State College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14222

Oliver Wolf
Seneca Niagara Casino
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Don Woods
Wegman’s Food Markets
Depew, N.Y. 14043

Sarah Wyzykiewicz
Hyatt Place
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Brewery Operations/Distillery Operations/Winery Operations

Randy Biehl
Eveningside Vineyards
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Margo Sue Bittner
The Winery at Marjim Manor
Appleton, N.Y. 14008

Ethan Cox
Community Beer Works
Buffalo, N.Y. 14213

Keith Curtachio
Niagara Craft Spirits
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Kurt Guba
Freedom Run Winery
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Erik & Shane Gustafson
A Gust of Sun Winery & Vineyard
Ransomville, N.Y. 14131

Tim Herzog
Flying Bison
Buffalo, N.Y. 14210

Lori Hoover
Honeymoon Trail Winery
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Larry Manning
Freedom Run Winery
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Corey Muscato
Lockhouse Distillery
Buffalo, N.Y. 14204

Michael Palczynski
Midnight Run Wine Cellars
Ransomville, N.Y. 14131

Duncan Ross
Arrowhead Spring Vineyards
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Martin & Ann Schulze
Schulze Vineyards & Winery
Burt, N.Y. 14028

Pete Smith
Niagara Landing Wine Cellars
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Jerod Thurber
Leonard Oakes Estate Winery
Medina, N.Y. 14103

Jonathan Thurber
Leonard Oakes Estate Winery
Medina, N.Y. 14103

Oscar Vizcarra
Vizcarra Vineyards
Gasport, N.Y. 14067

Wendy Wilson
Leonard Oakes Estate Winery
Medina, N.Y. 14103

Mark Woodcock
Woodcock Brothers Brewery
Wilson, N.Y. 14172

Tim Woodcock
Woodcock Brothers Brewery
Wilson, N.Y. 14172

Business: Business Administration/Retail Business Management/Business Management

John Butcher
Summit Print & Mail, LLC
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Diane Dittmar
University of Buffalo 
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

John L. Lomeo
The Hospice & Palliative Care Group
Getzville, N.Y. 14068

James V. Renda
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Dr. Arup K. Sen
D’Youville College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Jeffrey J. Streb
Ingram Micro
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Myriam Witkowski
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Computer Aided Drafting & Design

John Bender
Bender’s Technical Detailing, Inc.
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Michael Scheuneman
Praxair, Incorporated
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Brian Sullivan
Hebeler Corp.
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Thomas Trill
Delphi Thermal Systems
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Michael Wills
Precision Plus Vacuum, Incorporated
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Computer Science/Computer Information Systems

Carl Alphonce
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Dr. Sarbani Banerjee
Buffalo State College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14222

Robert Doyle
RR Donnelley
Grand Island, N.Y. 14072

Dr. Petter Lovaas
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Dale Saeman
ATTO Technology
Getzville, N.Y. 14068

Wane E. Seguin
Division by Zero, LLC
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Criminal Justice

Thomas Beilein
Appleton, N.Y. 14008

Bryan DalPorto
Niagara Falls Police Department
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14305

Anthony SanGiacomo
United States Probation Office
Buffalo, N.Y. 14020

Judge Mark Anthony Violante
Niagara Falls City Court
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Judge Diane Vitello
Niagara Falls City Court
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

James R. Voutour
Niagara County Sheriff
Lockport, N.Y. 14095

Caroline A. Wojtaszek
Niagara County District Attorney
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Digital Media/Public Communications/Animation

Aaron Daniel Annas
Buffalo State College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14222

Chris Buryta
Buffalo, N.Y. 14210

Carol A. Doggett
Hidden Valley Animal Adventure
Varysburg, N.Y. 14167

Terry Fisher
Full Circle Studios
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Michelle LeFauve
Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Jennifer Licata
Orleans-Niagara BOCES
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Przemyslaw Moskal
Canisius College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14208

Josh Myers
Clever Method
Elma, N.Y. 14059

Adrian Roselli
Algonquin Studios
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Scott Sackett
Skipping Stone Pictures, inc.
East Amherst, N.Y. 14051

Roger Scott
Scott Communications
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Health Studies

Diane Bly
Horizon Health Center
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Donna Domagala
Amherst Street Wine/Wegmans
Buffalo, N.Y. 14209

Nick Duquette
ECMC
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Melissa Franke
Niagara Falls City Schools
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Jeff Hickman
Evolution Dental Science
Buffalo, N.Y. 14225

Marissa Martin
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Jeff Nowortya
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

John Spanbauer
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Horticulture

John Farfaglia
Niagara County Cooperative Extension
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Diana Marsh
Menne Nursery
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Thomas Mitchell
Mitchell Landscaping
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Roger Restorff
Restorff’s Landscape Service
Buffalo, N.Y. 14216

Timothy Richley
Draves Tree and Landscape
Darien Center, N.Y. 14040

Gary Sokolowski
Menne Nursery
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Human Services/Disability Studies

Sara Allen, LMSW
Counselor
Grand Island, N.Y. 14072

Robert Bennett
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Jennifer Desheimer
Heritage Christian Services
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Pat Evans
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Lynnette Haley-O’Stewart
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Laurie Johnston-Stickney
Niagara Hospice
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Kristin Koehler
Horizon Village
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Jeffrey Metz
People, Inc.
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Cheryl Oliver-Fitzpatrick
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Joseph Sbarbati
Community Missions of Niagara
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Massage Therapy

Allison DeFabbio, LMT
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Tina D. Destro Goodman, LMT
Healing Space
West Seneca, N.Y. 14224

Jamie L. Miller, LMT
Notaro Chiropractic
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Gina Puglisi, LMT
Massage Center of Niagara
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Christina Spuller, LMT
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Stephanie Tasulis, LMT
Spectrum Massage and Bodywork
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Mechanical Technology:  Mechanical Design

Colin J. Cole
Delphi-Amherst
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Paul C. Laubacker
MGA Research Corp.
Akron, N.Y. 14001

Kirk Simpson
UNIFRAX
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Stephen Sokol
IMA Edwards
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Flavio Zeni
Oxair, Inc.
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Medical Assistant

Joy P. Campbell, MA
ECMC
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Thomas R. Gerbasi, MD
Lewiston Village Pediatrics
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Patricia Jones, RN
Elderwood Health Plan
Buffalo, N.Y. 14204

Sara Leaderstorf
Integrity Health Group
Amherst, N.Y. 14228

Dr. Richard L. Sawicki, DPM
Podiatric Medicine, Foot Surgery, and Sports Medicine
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Nursing

Johanna Armstrong
Niagara County Community College
Sanborn, N.Y. 14132

Robert Bull, MD
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Kathleen Cavagnaro
Niagara County Health Department
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Dr. Frances Crosby
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Diane Druzbik, RN
Adult Day Health Care Program
Buffalo, N.Y. 14204

Sandra Englert
D’Youville College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14201

Karen Franco
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Janet Ligammari, RN
Niagara Hospice
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Steven Marks, MS, RN
Catholic Health System
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Dr. Cheryl Nosek
Daemen College
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Tracy Olson, CNO
Western New York Childrens’ Psychiatric Center
West Seneca, N.Y. 14224

Colleen Osborn
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Dawn Serwacki, RN, BSN
Elderwood at Wheatfield
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14304

Nadine Streleski-Flanders
Kaleida Health
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

Danielle Wotka, RN
Elderwood Administrative Services
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Personal Training

Heather Kearns
University at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Brian Meisenburg
Applied Fitness
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Anthony Surace
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Jane Wright
Kenton Career Center
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Physical Therapist Assistant

Irene Barry, PTA
Niagara Rehabilitation
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Jennifer Borsellino, PTA
Niagara Physical Therapy
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Julie Buono, PT
ECMC
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Marne Harris, PTA
Visiting Nursing Association
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Cathy Hoy-Patterson, PTA
Sue E. Bennett PT & Associates
Orchard Park, N.Y. 14127

Patricia Hutton, PT
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Katie Kutis, BS, PTA
Visiting Nursing Association
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Richard Mintz, PTA
Buffalo General Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Heidi Muck, PTA Retired
Newfane, N.Y. 14108

Justine Napoleon, PTA, CCI, CCCE
HighPointe on Michigan
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Alyssa Jo Paeplow, PTA
Rehab Associates/Grand Island Physical Therapy
Grand Island, N.Y. 14072

Robert Schwarztrauber, PTA
Buffalo Rehabilitation Group
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

Laurie Scruggs, PTA
Buffalo General Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Radiologic Technology

Rhonda Blatner
Orleans Community Health Medina Hospital
Medina, N.Y. 14103

Katherine Bolognese-Gress
Monroe Community College
Rochester, N.Y. 14623

Jeanine Cheers
Mount St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Michele Collins
Alden, N.Y. 14004

Angelo D’Aloise Jr., RT
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Megan Destro
United Memorial Medical Center
Batavia, N.Y. 14020

Gregory Fenstermaker
Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Peter Fisk
Eastern Niagara Hospital
Lockport, N.Y. 14094

Edmund Glowczak, RT
Eastern Niagara Hospital
Newfane, N.Y. 14108

Sandra Jeziorski
VA Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Maureen King, RT(R)(M)
NFSRT
Buffalo, N.Y. 14216

Lorie Mariano
Buffalo General Medical Center/Gates Vascular Institute
Buffalo, N.Y. 14203

Cheryl Mertowski
Erie County Medical Center
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Margaret Morgan-Hise
Wyoming County Community Health System
Warsaw, N.Y. 14569

Chris Mullen
United Memorial Medical Center
Batavia, N.Y. 14020

Bill Muth
Excelsior Orthopaedics
Amherst, N.Y. 14226

Francine Pleskow, RT(R)(M)
Millard Fillmore Suburban
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Toni Riley
Windsong Radiology, P.C.
Williamsville, N.Y. 14221

Peter Sanders
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Akos M. Tibold, MS, DABR
Milligray & Associates
Marilla, N.Y. 14102

Patrick Weisansal II RT(R)
NFSRT
Buffalo, N.Y. 14216

Recreation Studies

Russ Crispell
University at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Sandy Geffner
University at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Joseph Muscarella
SUNY at Buffalo
Buffalo, N.Y. 14260

Ronald Peters
New York State Parks & Recreation
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14303

Robert Walsh
West Seneca, N.Y. 14224

Sport Management

Michael Gentile
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Rich Jacob
Medaille College
Buffalo, N.Y. 14214

Dr. Rachel Madsen
Niagara University
Niagara University, N.Y. 14109

Clifford McPeak
Alfred State College
Alfred, N.Y. 14802

Shawn Reilly
Rockland Boulders
Pomona, N.Y. 10970

Surgical Technology

Dr. Joseph A. Bax
Niagara Orthopedic Associates
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Adam Becker
North Tonawanda, N.Y. 14120

Taylor Blachura
Warsaw, N.Y. 14569

Lynda Celeste CST
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Richard Loucks
Mount St. Mary’s Hospital
Lewiston, N.Y. 14092

Karmell Macoretta CRNFA, CNOR
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Patricia Mascaro
Elder Care Solutions of WNY
Buffalo, N.Y. 14226

Shelly Meigs RN, CNOR
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Niagara Falls, N.Y. 14301

Rita Rivers RN, BSN, CNOR
ECMC
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

Taylor Roland-Torrey
Buffalo, N.Y.  14220

James Turner RN
ECMC
Buffalo, N.Y. 14215

State University of New York

The mission of the state university system shall be to provide to the people of New York educational services of the highest quality, with the broadest possible access, fully representative of all segments of the population in a complete range of academic, professional and vocational postsecondary programs including such additional activities in pursuit of these objectives as are necessary or customary. These services and activities shall be offered through a geographically distributed comprehensive system of diverse campuses which shall have differentiated and designated missions designed to provide a comprehensive program of higher education, to meet the needs of both traditional and non-traditional students and to address local, regional and state needs and goals. In fulfilling this mission, the state university shall exercise care to develop and maintain a balance of its human and physical resources that:

* recognizes the fundamental role of its responsibilities in undergraduate education and provides a full range of graduate and professional education that reflects the opportunity for individual choice and the needs of society;
* establishes tuition which most effectively promotes the university’s access goals;
* encourages and facilitates basic and applied research for the purpose of the creation and dissemination of knowledge vital for continued human, scientific, technological and economic advancement;
* strengthens its educational and research programs in the health sciences through the provision of high quality general comprehensive and specialty health care, broadly accessible at reasonable cost, in its hospitals, clinics and related programs and through networks and joint and cooperative relationships with other health care providers and institutions, including those on a regional basis;
* shares the expertise of the state university with the business, agricultural, governmental, labor and nonprofit sectors of the state through a program of public service for the purpose of enhancing the well-being of the people of the state of New York and in protecting our environmental and marine resources;
* encourage, support and participate through facility planning and projects, personnel policies and programs with local governments, school districts, businesses and civic sectors of host communities regarding the health of local economies and quality of life;
* promotes appropriate program articulation between its state-operated institutions and its community colleges as well as encourages regional networks and cooperative relationships with other educational and cultural institutions for the purpose of better fulfilling its mission of education, research and service.

What is  SUNY

SUNY Board of Trustees
Doctoral Granting Institutions
Statutory Colleges
University Colleges
Colleges of Technology
Community Colleges

The nation’s largest comprehensive public university system, The State University of New York (SUNY), was established in 1948. Since its founding, the SUNY system has evolved to meet the changing needs of New York’s students, communities, and workforce. SUNY initially represented a consolidation of 29 unaffiliated institutions, including 11 teachers colleges. All of these colleges, with their unique histories and backgrounds, united for a common goal: To serve New York State.

Today, the system includes 64 schools, a mix of 29 state-operated campuses and five statutory colleges-including research universities, liberal arts colleges, specialized and technical colleges, health science centers, land-grant colleges-and 30 community colleges. These institutions offer programs as varied as ceramics engineering, philosophy, fashion design, optometry, maritime studies, law, medical education, and everything in between. The University also operates hospitals and numerous research institutes.

SUNY is embedded in virtually every community in New York State: Remarkably, 93 percent of New Yorkers live within 15 miles of a SUNY campus, and nearly 100 percent live within 30 miles. In many communities, SUNY is also the region’s largest employer. While SUNY students are predominantly New York State residents, hailing from every one of the state’s 62 counties, the University also draws students from every other state in the United States, the District of Columbia, four U.S. territories, and 160 nations from around the world. One out of three New York State high school graduates choose SUNY, and the total enrollment of nearly 445,000 full-time and part-time students represents 37 percent of New York State’s higher education student population. SUNY also employs 88,000 faculty and staff and counts more than 3 million living alumni, residing in New York State and throughout the world.

SUNY attracts the best and brightest scholars, scientists, artists, and professionals and boasts nationally and internationally recognized faculty in all major disciplines. Faculty are regular recipients of prestigious awards and honors.

The State University of New York is committed to serving as the state’s strongest economic and quality-of-life driver and providing quality education at an affordable price to New Yorkers and students from across the country and the world.

SUNY Board of Trustees

Chairman:
H. Carl McCall, New York City


Joseph Belluck, New York City
Courtney Burke, Albany, NY
Marc Cohen, (Student Trustee)
Eruc Corngold, New York
Robert Duffy, Rochester
Angelo Fatta, Lake View
Gwen Kay (Faculty Senate), Oswego
Eunice A. Lewin, Buffalo
Marshall Lichtman, Pittsford
Stanley Litow, Armonk
Richard Socarides, New York
Carl Spielvogel, New York
Edward Spiro, New York
Cary F. Staller, Old Field
Nina Tamrowski (Faculty Council), Syracuse
Merryl Tisch, New York

Chancellor’s Cabinet:

Dr. Kristina M. Johnson
Chancellor

Dr. Ricardo Azziz
Chief Officer, Academic Health & Hospital Affairs
Dr. Elizabeth Bringsjord
Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Vice Provost
Dr. Jeff Cheek
President of the Research Foundation for SUNY
Marc Cohen
Student Assembly President
Johanna Duncan-Poitier
Senior Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges and the Education Pipeline
Elizabeth Garvey
Vice Chancellor for Legal Affairs and General Counsel
Robert Haelen
Vice Chancellor for Capital Facilities, & General Manager of the Construction Fund
Dr. Gwen Kay
University Faculty Senate President
Eileen G. McLoughlin
Senior Vice Chancellor for Finance and Chief Financial Officer
Dr. Carlos Medina
Vice Chancellor and Chief Diversity Officer
Robert Megna
Chief Operating Officer
Teresa Miller
Senior Vice Chancellor for Strategic Initiatives and Chief of Staff
Allison Newman
Senior Advisor for External Affairs and Government Relations
Joseph B. Porter
Senior Vice Chancellor for Executive Leadership and Employee Development
Nina Tamrowski
Faculty Council of Community Colleges President
Dr. Grace Wang
Interim Provost and Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development

Doctoral Granting Institutions

  • Albany (University)
  • Binghamton (University)
  • Buffalo (University)
  • Downstate Medical Center
  • Environmental Science and Forestry
  • Optometry (College)
  • Stony Brook (University)
  • Upstate Medical Center

Statutory Colleges

  • Alfred University of Ceramics
  • Cornell College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
  • Cornell College of Human Ecology
  • Cornell College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Cornell College of Industrial and Labor Relations
  • Polytechnic Institute

University Colleges

  • Brockport
  • Buffalo (College)
  • Cortland
  • Empire State
  • Fredonia
  • Geneseo
  • New Paltz
  • Old Westbury
  • Oneonta
  • Oswego
  • Plattsburgh
  • Potsdam
  • Purchase
     

Colleges of Technology

  • Alfred
  • Canton
  • Cobleskill
  • Delhi
  • Farmingdale
  • Maritime
  • MorrisvilIe

Community Colleges

Locally-sponsored, two-year colleges under the program of State University

  • Adirondack, Glens Falls
  • Broome, Binghamton
  • Cayuga County, Auburn
  • Clinton, Plattsburgh
  • Columbia-Green, Hudson
  • Corning, Corning
  • Dutchess, Poughkeepsie
  • Erie, Buffalo
  • Fashion Institute of Technology, New York City
  • Finger Lakes, Canandaigua
  • Fulton-Montgomery, Johnstown
  • Genesee, Batavia
  • Herkimer, Herkimer
  • Hudson Valley, Troy
  • Jamestown, Jamestown
  • Jefferson, Watertown
  • Mohawk Valley, Utica
  • Monroe, Rochester
  • Nassau, Garden City
  • Niagara County, Sanborn
  • North Country, Saranac Lake
  • Onondaga, Syracuse
  • Orange County, Middletown
  • Rockland, Suffern
  • Schenectady County, Schenectady
  • Suffolk County, Selden
  • Sullivan County, Loch Sheldrake
  • Tompkins-Cortland, Dryden
  • Ulster County, Stone Ridge
  • Westchester, Valhalla